1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Messed up music playback

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PsyMega, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. PsyMega

    PsyMega Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    779
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    779
    345
    113
    Male
    Popper Slave @ Amusement Attractions Carnival Buis
    Middle of No Where
    Is it just me or has anyone else received uncontrollable amounts of skipping when music is playing on this phone? I have tried tweaking audio buffer, Locked Google play music into memory, and even tried different music players. Anyone know of a solution if there is one.
     

    Advertisement

  2. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    there is one, and only one solution ive found so far
    get a different phone lol
    we are working on cyanogenmod tho so hopefully we can get it running and then things like that wont happen anymore
     
    PsyMega likes this.
  3. PsyMega

    PsyMega Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    779
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    779
    345
    113
    Male
    Popper Slave @ Amusement Attractions Carnival Buis
    Middle of No Where
    Thanks, and lol I'm not getting a new phone again.
     
  4. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    yea i know the feeling, thats why i ended up making the cwm. i didnt have any clue what the hell i was doing but i knew if somebody didnt do it soon and get some new roms out i was gonna lose it. zte software is the worst ive seen in my life, and my little brother has a no name tablet he got on sale at the cvs
     
  5. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    i hate them so much, they cant program for shit, so they basically force us to replace their stock software, but they purposely make it harder for us to put non stock software on the damn thing. like that stunt they pulled with the damned mount points
     
  6. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    the join the forums, talk about helping make their products better, and then all they really end up doing is spying on us developers and figuring out how to stop us from installing recoveries and roms on their phones. if they spent as much time fixing bugs as they probably did trying to flip flop the partitions they would have the best phones out
     
  7. PsyMega

    PsyMega Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    779
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    779
    345
    113
    Male
    Popper Slave @ Amusement Attractions Carnival Buis
    Middle of No Where
    Ikr, Huawei makes better stock software then ZTE and that is down right sad. But as far as flip flopping partitions at least they didn't physically invert the screen again.
     
  8. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    lol true, but at least thats an easy thing to figure out. like oh my screens upside down... obviously i need to flip it. we went through two distrobutions of cwm before i went in and did some manual force mounting into a test folder and figured out that although while running the rom 17 is cache, 18 is data, and 19 is carrier, outside their screwy ass software 16 is carrier, 17 is filler, 18 is cache, and 19 is data
     
  9. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    we didnt even realize it was happening all we knew was wiping dalvik didnt work, i had to dig pretty damn deep to even figure out what the issue was, then even deeper to figure out how to fix it
     
  10. PsyMega

    PsyMega Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    779
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    779
    345
    113
    Male
    Popper Slave @ Amusement Attractions Carnival Buis
    Middle of No Where
    Wow that is crazy.... I will now go fix my updater-script.
     
  11. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    lol yep. keep in mind tho, using the stock rom even mounting manually partition 18 is data and so on. once that rom loads the partitions are mixed up and there is no way i know of to put them back in order, i dont know how that effects manually pushing things to the files though i havent screwed with that and i dont plan to to be quite honest, right now im focusing on getting rid of that crap software altogether
     
  12. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    and if youd like to take a look for yourself at how things are, open up /proc/partitions as text and youll see the sizes. 19 being 2.7gb (obviously data), that was my first clue. and then there is mount or mounts i cant remember which but its in the same folder, it will tell you what is mounted at the moment but it will lie to you, that is what things mount as when the zte rom is running tho so if you are using that as a base for your rom chances are you will have to use those partitions, like i said tho i dont know how direct writing such as doing a dd command would effect things
     
  13. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    you could get someone to test it out for you tho, make a dd copy of the 18 partition to an img file and see how big it comes out, if it ends up being 2.7gb open it up and make sure its got user data in it. or factory reset and dd it back on
     

Share This Page

Loading...