1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Metamorph help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Danielson2047, Oct 16, 2010.

  1. Danielson2047

    Danielson2047 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    370
    34
    43
    Portage, WI
    Trying to start mess around with metamorph, but i can't get it to work. I've downloaded my change files, put them in the AT folder, get it all extracted and everything, but when i hit apply it just sits there at the "please wait, applying" little pop-up. i let it sit for 10+ min last night and it doesn't do anything. Any ideas? I'm running LFY V1.7 WM'd. Is it only possible to use MM on stock roms?
     

    Advertisement

  2. es0tericcha0s

    es0tericcha0s Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    227
    49
    63
    Are you applying all the themes at once? I always find it best to apply them one at a time. There is also speed settings in the app when you hit the Menu button. You might need to adjust that as well.
     
  3. Danielson2047

    Danielson2047 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    370
    34
    43
    Portage, WI
    Yes, tried all of the above. It just says "applying framework-res.apk theme 1 of 1" and just sits there. Don't know what the hell i'm doing wrong here. seems pretty straight forward. Any ideas guys?
     
  4. es0tericcha0s

    es0tericcha0s Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    227
    49
    63
    Could you post the theme zip you are working with? Maybe I, or someone, could find out what the issue is. Could be the theme or the XML might not have been compiled correctly.
     
  5. Danielson2047

    Danielson2047 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    370
    34
    43
    Portage, WI
    Found the problem. i had USB debugging disabled. Enabled that and it worked just fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...