1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Metro Data Problems 6/28/11 (WARNING: DO NOT RESET YOUR PHONE AS IT WILL NOT FIX ANYTHING!!!)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by UKCatFan, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Is anyone else experiencing data problems today? I am in SWFL and have had problems since this morning around 7:00. I have been intermittently able to get on the Internet through the browser, but mail is not being updated, Accuweather is not updating, and I got a message that the IP address was banned when I tried to go to this website from the phone. Strange! I am just wondering if anyone has any info on what is going on with Metro this time. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. sourcecode

    sourcecode Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    no data issues here. I was just using it about 30 minutes ago.
     
  3. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Where are you at?
     
  4. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    The Dallas area isn't having any problems that I'm aware of. I've been using it throughout the day.
     
  5. atl809

    atl809 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    49
    5
    16
    SFL
    Yup South East Florida. I'm having the same problem
     
  6. blaxican25

    blaxican25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,520
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    1,520
    730
    213
    Another planet Far Away
    did you try a battery pull
     
  7. Darnell0216

    Darnell0216 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    It's all over Metro's FB wall. There are known internet outages. I never turn off WiFi so I never know it's out in the NYC Metro (NY/NJ/CT/PA) until I go out go outside or my wife tells me because she's still stock and leaves WiFi off.
     
  8. Prime85

    Prime85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    800
    201
    93
    yea south florida is out

    They said they are working on it
     
  9. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Glad to know it is not just me. Not glad to know it is out again! Hopefully this one will not last half a week.
     
  10. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    I never thought to look there since I cannot ever imagine being their fan! :D
     
  11. Darnell0216

    Darnell0216 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    LOL! Whether I like them or not, I'll fan/follow a company's FB/Twitter page if I'm using their services. Not only do the companies sometimes post contests to social networks, it's occasionally easier to find out news this way. Sometimes they'll explain or announce something on a social network before anywhere else.
     
  12. Kalwren

    Kalwren Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I just came from Daytona Beach and didn't have data.

    I'm in Deland now and still don't have data.

    MetroPCS sucks. I hate their network, I'm changing soon.

    There are a couple of posts on their wall page.
    I posted my whine session about it, too.

    https://www.facebook.com/MetroPCS?sk=wall

    You can only post on their wall after you click their "Like" button.

    But I don't like MetroPCS anymore. I'm soooo porting my number out.

    It's either broken or low signal strength! Sucks! Either way, I can't use my phone!
     
  13. xxflydroidxx19

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Ny is having problems to . Cant use internet or anything it doesnt even load any info thnks
     
  14. jbk1495

    jbk1495 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I can send and receive texts and calls but nothing data wise. I think if things like this happen maybe they should send out a general text to everyone. They can do it for the billing, why not outages?
     
  15. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Welcome to you both!
     
  16. glamgirl0201

    glamgirl0201 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    96
    2
    16
    Marietta,Ga
    In north ga and same problem amazing only way I can use the interenet is through metros browser only smdh
     
  17. raydris

    raydris Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    NYC
    its odd...some of my apps are working (like the metroweb browser, but not the opera browser). what is going on?!

    Location: NYC
     
  18. Kman83

    Kman83 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    In from Massachusetts and I am also experiencing data problems like some have mentioned above.. Hopefully they can resolve this issue too.. Im also a Metro POS customer
     
  19. xxflydroidxx19

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    The weird thing is that google has no problem loading, but other sites like this wont load ifond this strange o_O
     
  20. Kman83

    Kman83 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Looks like the data is up in running again here in MA... YAY :)
     
  21. teross22

    teross22 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Account Clerk III
    Northern California
    Im in Northern Cali and having the same problems. Works fine around Wifi but nothing happening when not!! Very UPSET!!
    Anyone have an answer on what to do? Ive re booted the sytem and started re loading applications, but cant even do that with out wifi!
     
  22. Aplus

    Aplus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    653
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    653
    255
    113
    Bay Area
    The only thing you can do is wait it out. It's all on Metro to get it back up.
     
    teross22 likes this.
  23. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    It has absolutely nothing to do with your phone. They are having an outage. Nothing will be fixed on your phone until they get it fixed. I am sorry that you lost everything.


    To everyone in general:

    This is a MetroPCS problem, not your phone. It has happened before and will happen again. DO NOT RESET YOUR PHONE OR LET METROPCS RESET IT! Doing that will only cause you heartache when you realize that it didn't fix anything. Between here and other sites with customers complaining, I have probably seen ten or more people that reset their phone and are now unhappy about it. It would be really nice if they had sent out an advisory that this was going on, but they don't seem to do that. The last time this happened it lasted almost a week, so let's hope this gets fixed faster this time!!!
     
    JWHorse and teross22 like this.
  24. khawn

    khawn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    I thought there was a problems with my phone.

    I guess we can be patient a few days. I still have phone and txt.
     
  25. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Let me add one thing for those that did already reset their phones.

    You can try going to the market website from a pc to see if the apps you had are still associated with your Gmail account. It would probably be easier to load them from there, but you will probably want the phone to be on a WiFi connection when downloading all those apps again. Unfortunately you will not get your data back, such as saved games, active log-ins, etc.
     
    teross22 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...