1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Metro F6 on T-Mobile

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by yknujssab, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #247
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    320
    59
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    Hello all,
    I was wondering what if anything would have to be done to get a Metro branded F6 on T-Mobile?
    My reasoning is better price on 5 lines (Metro $275 vs T-Mo $210 + fees) unlimited.
    The F6 I can get for $79, after rebates and a couple months of service of course. But compared to T-Mos F6 at $264 total cost.
    Any thoughts or comments?
     

    Advertisement

  2. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #247
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    320
    59
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    Or the F3 for better battery life and of course lower phone cost.
     
  3. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    578
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    578
    220
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
    Last month i struggled to choose the F6 for the screen size or f3 for the battery, i ended up getting the f6 and all i can say, the F6's battery life isn't really that bad.
     
  4. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #247
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    320
    59
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    Thanks for the info. How long does it last? On Metro?
     
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    The only thing, and this I have only read about never tried it myself, metro has the phone sim locked even from using t mobile carrier.
    So you may need to get the unlock code from metro

    T mobile phone can be used on metro no unlocking of sim required though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...