1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Metro pcs blocking some apps-What can i do?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BRIAN5337, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    I have read around with no luck in getting past metro blocking app on an Lg Esteem.
    I know the basix rom for indulge phone has taken out the blocking of apps.

    Metropcs is blocking apps.
    Is metro blocking a port range of the app or is it blocking the app itself?

    If its blocking the app,will it work if an older version of app is installed?

    If its blocking a port range, What ports are available to open?

    I have several apps i cant use over 4g.
     

    Advertisement

  2. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    Could you post what app is Metro blocking?
     
  3. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    1. Teamviewer "Now works as of 1/2/12

    2. Remote web desktop "smartdog studio"....App says it works on 4g now..However it still not working for me.
     
  4. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    I have the Optimus M, and was able to download and use Teamviewer. I haven't heard of, or tried smartdog studio. If Metro was blocking for one phone, I would think that they were blocking for all. I guess that I could be wrong though.
     
  5. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    Yes on my wifi they both work flawlessly.

    Its just when on 4G will not work over.

    I have multiple phone and i get the same results.

    I have tried both apps on 4g towards different locations with no luck.
     
  6. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    metro is blocking tethering not apps. :cool:
     
    BRIAN5337 likes this.
  7. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Remote web desktop Smartdog Studio support all 3G/WiFi/USB connections.Youre on 4G that could be your problem with that one and maybe even perhaps Team Viewer.
     
    BRIAN5337 likes this.
  8. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    I read that metro blocks bandwidth intensive apps also not just tethering.

    Update: I just tried it again with teamviewer and its working. I have tried it on all my phones and with no luck until today's posting. I did the same test multiple times the same way and now BAMM it works,now question is for how long.

    Thank you. I did see that. I just didn't take in literal.I didn't really consider 3g such a difference to 4g to be able to hinder the apps supply of web access.

    I just thought why would it work on 3G and not 4G. I guess i was wrong.
    I do agree with you though.

    It stinks because i really like the remote web desktop app.
    I guess i will have to find one that works on 4G and still has all the features as RWD.



    Problem solved for now. Thanks
     
  9. Jeyd02

    Jeyd02 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    1,996
    335
    163
    To help people, currently student
    US

    Uhm. How did you get it to work for 4G ?
     
  10. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    I wish i could tell you that i did something amazing to get teamviewer to work.

    I have done nothing different. I can only hope that it stays working.

    I will come back to this thread when it stops working again.

    I hope you get it to work for yourself. I just tried it again and its still working.
     
  11. Jeyd02

    Jeyd02 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    1,996
    335
    163
    To help people, currently student
    US

    Can you elaborate on what you did to solve the problem ?
     
  12. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    Installed once and kept trying multiple times and suddenly after posting about the issue, I tried it again then it suddenly started working.
    I didn't changed settings in phone or in teamviewer.

    I honestly think metro was blocking the teamviewer here in parts of Florida.

    I think they considered this app high bandwidth intensive.
     
  13. redhook

    redhook Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    895
    142
    93
    Cameron Park
    Use a VPN and you should get around all filtering that they do. You can configure Android handsets to send all traffic through a VPN.
     
  14. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    Awesome! Never really messed with a VPN. Can you direct me to a "How to"?
     
  15. redhook

    redhook Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    895
    142
    93
    Cameron Park
    BRIAN5337 likes this.
  16. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    I just cant seem to get my VPN to work:(. I am thinking its that i haven't set my port forwarded correctly.

    Now if i can find a good free VPN server.

    Thank you redhook:)
     
  17. redhook

    redhook Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    895
    142
    93
    Cameron Park
    OpenVPN - Open Source VPN

    There you go.
     
    BRIAN5337 likes this.
  18. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    Update:
    Remote web desktop
    App says it works on 4g now..However it still not working for me.

    I have tried it on 1x 3g 4g it only works on wifi.

    I tried a VPN and could not get the VPN to work.

    Any thoughts?
     
  19. Jeyd02

    Jeyd02 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    1,996
    335
    163
    To help people, currently student
    US
    GOOD NEWS

    i recently tested teamview, and i think they unblocked it. it now works over 4G.
     
  20. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38

    I was wondering about your experience. On the other post your were not able to connect and i was finally able to. Im glad its working for you now. That kinda proves that metro does block apps other than tethering apps. Now i wish they would unblock remote Web desktop app that use.
     
  21. Jeyd02

    Jeyd02 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    1,996
    335
    163
    To help people, currently student
    US

    Well what's weird is that starting from January 1 they unexpectedly unblocked tiemviewer. looks like they are planning to do something in this year.
     
  22. Chilly8

    Chilly8 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    I think Metro is blocking a wide variety of ports I find I cannot log on to the VPN on my home computer on Metro, but, I can logon from the WiFi at Starbucks. The same with remote management on my Netgear router on port 8443. That is blocked on Metro, but works on Wifi at both Starbucks and at the local public library.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...