1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Metro PCS has 3G now!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vanity29, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. macklin345

    macklin345 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Hey guys i have a Samsung Fascinate flashed to metro pcs with everything working, i have the metro pcs APN for internet setup and ive uploaded all the PRLs trying get some 3G but none seem to work.
    Im in the Dallas Market, so i know we have 3G.
    When i upload the PRL in QPST is there any other steps? I changed the preferred mode to AUTOMATIC. Any Help??
     

    Advertisement

  2. macklin345

    macklin345 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Also i flashed to Leaked Gingerbread ROM for the Fascinate.....

    Thanks Guys.
     
  3. intrdrgn

    intrdrgn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    1,000
    357
    173
    Male
    Distribution
    Brandon, Florida
    i had my phone screen on from my job to my house to see where i loose my 3G conn. what is funny to me that i lose it just about a block from my home, LOL!!!

    update: my phone was in sleep mode & when i turned it on the 3G signal appeared fo like 8 seconds & went back to 1X, my question would be if i use 3022 instead of 3020 which i'm on, will it hold the signal better?
     
  4. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    try 3023 much better, and the same had happen to me before they updated the towers close by me...
     
  5. daluvamann

    daluvamann Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011

    Jan 13, 2011
    78
    3
    16
    St. Petersburg, FL
    I read in the Opt M forum something about changing the build.prop file in order to get better 3g signal or speed or something like that. Something to do with supercharger settings, blah, blah, blah in CM7 vs. stock. Any idea if any of that info can help us with 3g on the Ascend?? Or it it just metro? The fastest speed I've gotten is about 25 Kbs which is better than the 12 Kbs I was getting on 1x but I know it has to get better than that.
     
  6. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    well speed also depends on the towers when they get updated near you, and about the supercharge.sh i dont mess with, that is for peoples that have no smart phone with slow speeds, but dont quote me on that...lol
     
    daluvamann likes this.
  7. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    You got a link? I'll test it out. Thats what my back up is for. ;)
     
  8. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    here is a test i did on prl 3023 for metro with a crappy camera on the huawei ascend, lol

    Metro 3G Test - YouTube
     
    kevinrubio likes this.
  9. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    So I remembered I found this 3GTurboCharger Script a while back when I came across the V6SuperCharger script made by the same guy. So I decided to test it. This is option 1-3 in the script. "Fast" Faster" and "fastest" I ran 4 speed tests with each option on PRL 3023 while in the same exact spot outside with the same amount of bars. So heres my results. Starting with Option 1 "Faster", then Option 2 "Faster", then of course Option 3 "Fastest" As you can see the speed varies so much I couldnt even tell you if it worked.
     

    Attached Files:

    kevinrubio likes this.
  10. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    did you test from the same server from that app?
     
  11. daluvamann

    daluvamann Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011

    Jan 13, 2011
    78
    3
    16
    St. Petersburg, FL
  12. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida

    Yup everything identical on each run.
     
  13. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    I actually have the settings from running the script I just ran.


    Not sure what he means by "change all instances of the
    ro.ril.hspxa= to match each other (copy the 3 value to the end of = )" because I only have one ro.ril.hspxa=
     
  14. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Check this out. First off same exact spot I was sitting outside for the other tests, same exact server same amount of bars. I changed the ro.ril.hspxa=0 to ro.ril.hspxa=4 Why I chose 4 I dont know. I also changed every 0 to 4 that was at then end of every ro.ril.
    Now Check out my upload speed compared to it was before.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 456.jpg
      456.jpg
      File size:
      58.3 KB
      Views:
      26
    daluvamann and Kuzco like this.
  15. daluvamann

    daluvamann Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011

    Jan 13, 2011
    78
    3
    16
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Good stuff... maybe getting closer to getting that download speed to increase....


    I think what he means is change all the values to "3"... but 4 seems to work for you....

    Where can I find that 3gTurboCharger script??
     
  16. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
  17. daluvamann

    daluvamann Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011

    Jan 13, 2011
    78
    3
    16
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Found the turbo charger and played with the settings as well. My upload speed increased as well (about 10KB) and my ping decreased. Now if I can just get better download speeds..... Damn slow towers
     
  18. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    I WENt into system in root explorere and in the build prop there is no such script that i see on the 9/13 build. am i missing something?
     
  19. intrdrgn

    intrdrgn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    1,000
    357
    173
    Male
    Distribution
    Brandon, Florida
    i got the 3023 prl installed & tethered for my laptop & is working fast, my question is, i have my Boss's Acsend (running 2.2 Metro), i tried COM & LPT in DBAdapter reserved interface (COM20). now on QSPT it shows COM20 but no phone. am i missing something?


    thanx Nutt, i use 3023 & running better...
     
  20. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Run this script with Script Manager. (Free from the Market) It will copy and add the things to your build prop but leave your original build prop intact and unmodified. When you open Script manager hit menu and go to advance and select run as root to give it superuser permissions. then rename this file and erase the .txt at the end. Run the script as root, Pick your option and then select 7 to reboot


    3GTurboCharger_Installer_Update_3_test_11.sh.txt
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  21. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    which option do i select? i also currently running v6 supercharger will they work together?
     
  22. ShinySide

    ShinySide Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,502
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,502
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida

    Just like the V6 there is no recommended option. I went with option 3 but that could be a total bust for you. Oh and yeah you can. I was runnign V6 the kernel tweak and this all at the same time.
     
  23. BILL88STANG

    BILL88STANG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    196
    3
    36
    well thats annoying, downloaded it but the speedtest.net app wouldnt work
     
  24. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    On Phone Dial this code
    *#*#2846579#*#*
    A menu will pop up
    Then
    Go to projectmenu -- Background Settings -- USB Port -- (select) Manufacture mode
     
    Scorpion7867 and intrdrgn like this.
  25. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    it wont open on my CM6
     

Share This Page

Loading...