1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Metro PCS has 3G now!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vanity29, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    best thing to do is try it, it may or may not work, 50/50 chance!!!
     

    Advertisement

    kevinrubio likes this.
  2. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    okay ill call
     
  3. starxpilot

    starxpilot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    536
    61
    98
    Loss Prevention Agent
    Garland
    Did that, it updated my roaming list...looks like it also got me in a place I'm not so sure I'm authorized to go o_O

    Well, I didn't brick my service, which is what I was worried about but I do notice that 1X thingy has NOT disappeared like it did before...

    What did I just do? [​IMG]
     
  4. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    good thing i didnt do it yet :/ , i really want 3g right now.
     
  5. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    updating your roaming list will not brick your phone never has and never will, it just update your service for better/good coverage in the area you are in...and alot of people that was on cricket that has 3g had to do that also so they can get their 3g back when it fails to come up, some even had to pull the battery for 5 minutes. Basiclly its resetting your data. ;)
     
  6. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    oh so he has to wait for minutes to see if he got it or not
     
  7. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    depending on his area and carrier, but he might just be in a bad area with little coverage.
     
  8. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    ohhh but what if he has good coverage like florida or somewhere.
     
  9. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    than it should come up hopefully, lol
     
  10. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    Update on this "3G" service
    So i went into this two days ago when the two members (above me somewhere) confirmed they had 3G in Florida. So i called metroPCS (*611) like 5+ more time, and im not kidding about that number. Anyways i called them and let me just tell you something they have to get their facts straight,
    so this one person said that all their phones ran 3G, which was a lie. And another said the ascend was a CDMA (a connection that is lower than 1G) which i was shock, kinda. Then another said that its something like the 3G service but its slower, he described it as VO connection. So apparently no works or managers of metroPCS knows about 3G for the ascend or for any phone of there's. You think it's a secret of metroPCS top's are hiding from their works :thinking:? Lol so all this stuff is confusing me, i really just want 3G on n=my phone but i guess MetroPCS can't handle that :eek:! So is there anybody else here that can confirm that their metroPCS Huawei ascend is 3G?
     
  11. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    umm my DX is CDMA and does 3G just fine lol Sounds like you talked to some real iggits lol
     
  12. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    i know!!! thats what im saying!!! lol :eek:
     
  13. vanity29

    vanity29 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    38
    8
    16
    Male
    mmm metros hiding sumthin from us. its th 2nd day and my phone still says 3G
     
    kevinrubio likes this.
  14. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    lucky!!! i wish i had 3G!! and i knew they were hiding things.. even from there workers?? weird:eek:
     
  15. Rokyn

    Rokyn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    24
    10
    18
    I turned on my Ascend this morning and saw the 3G pop up where it usually says 1x. At first I thought I was seeing things but it didn't go away. I've used it all day while out and about and the 3G never went away while I was using data and the web browser speed was considerably faster than I'm used to without wifi on it. I live in Dallas so I can confirm they have it here at least.
     
  16. kingskidd268

    kingskidd268 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    How about some Pictures, That would help.
     
  17. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    Wow i cant wait till i recieve it :D Im in Georgia right now and it still says 1x :(
    and yes pictures would help alot! to have proof! to those lame metroPOS workers!
     
  18. vanity29

    vanity29 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    38
    8
    16
    Male
    georgia shuld get it soon, considering ur right above florida

    ill try to get sum photos up :)
     
    kevinrubio likes this.
  19. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    :D i considered that too, but instead above florida, texas got theres :eek:
     
  20. vanity29

    vanity29 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    38
    8
    16
    Male
    lol heres sum screenshots of my ascend
     

    Attached Files:

    coolwaterz and kevinrubio like this.
  21. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    nice
    ! so it is true
     
  22. Martin714

    Martin714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    920
    148
    93
    Male
    Santa Ana, CA
    would it show up on any version or just 2.2?
     
  23. intrdrgn

    intrdrgn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    1,000
    357
    173
    Male
    Distribution
    Brandon, Florida
    I live in Tampa, & mine just say 1x. they probably will drag it out like the 2.2 upgrade... who knows.
     
  24. Liscab

    Liscab Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    30
    1
    36
    Miami Fl.
    here in miami i only have 1x ,i need to drive around and see if i can see the 3G some where
     
  25. kevinrubio

    kevinrubio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,029
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,029
    111
    143
    Student
    Atlanta, GA
    how did they drag around 2.2 upgrade?
     

Share This Page

Loading...