1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Metro software update...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Zeiro, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. Zeiro

    Zeiro Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    96
    8
    16
    Male
    Got a message from MetroPCS saying I should come to the store for a software update but since I'm rooted I don't want to risk the chance of me bricking my phone doing so. So, I'm just asking will doing this update effect my root or no?

    If yes, then I need to know how to get my phone back to stock form with the metro bloatware, so I can go in there do the update (since it effects my data speeds) and re-root.

    Let me know guys thanks...
     

    Advertisement

  2. fullbloodedmut

    fullbloodedmut Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    516
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    516
    119
    103
    Male
    pro-bono 2nd hand at home i.t
    Florida
    all things root guide shoud hav eveything u need,by the way did you see iposted the same .igt a vm to,but alil birdy told me ldrita is comjng out of retirement to help with this so called zve deal. shshhhhhh dnt tell anyone lol
     
  3. Zeiro

    Zeiro Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    96
    8
    16
    Male
    Are you going to revert back to stock to and go do the update? I was thinking of doing mine Wednesday or something. If not I was going to flush my phone anyway cause it's acting crazy with lagging and whatnot..
     
  4. joshadaniels04

    joshadaniels04 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    632
    173
    93
    Male
    AxSys, System Intergrations
    Sacramento, Ca
    I don't currently use an esteem however I have one and I am on zvd I got a call from metro corp. And they told me to bring my esteem in for an update well I know the phone and how to do a lot of mods on it...


    Any who I'm doing an update currently from #2 not restore unroot. But rooted and romed

    I'll post back when its done .
     
    Zeiro likes this.
  5. Zeiro

    Zeiro Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    96
    8
    16
    Male
    Please I want to know what's going on because I have to first unroot the phone, then find a way to get twrp off of it then revert it back to stock rom and I don't know where the files are to do that ::pULLS HAIR::
     
  6. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Its easy well almost easy may i ask do u have a BACKUP. If not u can try and downgrade or just use the lg tool to up date and see if you get any new msg about the update . They sending this cause they want u to update to the newest and best baseband . And if u on the old and have problems they dont want u to mess with them with their old misteak . So just update .
     
  7. Zeiro

    Zeiro Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    96
    8
    16
    Male
    I think I might try the ZVE lgdrifta posted or go back to stock, either or i'm doing it pretty soon. Because outside of being rooted I don't do much to my phone, so I'm thinking of going all the way back to stock form after this update.
     
  8. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    May i ask are u zvd or zve if u zvd and trying this on zvd or zvc it wont work it will bootloop . On you
     
  9. Zeiro

    Zeiro Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    96
    8
    16
    Male
  10. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Do you really need to update using the LG tool or does it also work over the air?
     
  11. joshadaniels04

    joshadaniels04 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    632
    173
    93
    Male
    AxSys, System Intergrations
    Sacramento, Ca
    No need to unroot I went from idk from big L just used the update tool put it in internet mode and updated and it restored it all to stock . no issues to be completely honest I haven't been on the S3 came out so from what I see it really is just a smaller install file and smoother it looks like
     
  12. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Well I don't have internet right on my computer. So that is why I was asking lol
     
  13. Zeiro

    Zeiro Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    96
    8
    16
    Male
    Man, I'm so scared to do it like that it may brick my phone lol
     
  14. joshadaniels04

    joshadaniels04 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    632
    173
    93
    Male
    AxSys, System Intergrations
    Sacramento, Ca
    It won't bro I had the esteem for a long time i just did it last night . only way to learn something is doing it . I assure you it won't brick it by using the update tool now unplugging it or not following the instructions will ... And it will only be a soft brick of which we can help you fix it
     
  15. Zeiro

    Zeiro Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    96
    8
    16
    Male
    I just did it and it worked, but now I have all the bloatware apps back... looks like I might have to re-root and flash a rom to it so I can get screenshot function back.
     
  16. automan1

    automan1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    i just used the update tool and it did unroot the esteem and i think i'll just leave it unrooted.iam going to go to the s4 soon so i'll just leave well enough alone but i do hate the bloatware.thanks for the info.
     
  17. automan1

    automan1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    when i spoke to metro they said the update was needed before 08/01 if you didn't have it your internet would be very slow and you would not get 4g,well since i updated iam running 3g.i pulled the battery several times and got back to 4g but it only last a short time.just a side effect i guess,i'll wait until the first and if the problem isn't fixed i'll take it to metro .
     
  18. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Well just put stock ZVD back, unrooted, stock recovery back on. Just waiting to see if I can get ZVE OTA... And the waiting game begins.... o_O
     
  19. droidbaby78

    droidbaby78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013

    Jul 18, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    Female
    CALI BABY *THE BAY*
    Hi, could you tell where did you go to root this phone? I have been looking on how to's and i'm not having any luck. thanks in advance.
     
  20. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia

    Go to the all things root and search for AIO for esteem and revo. That will help you root and install recovery. Then you will have to flash Superuser in recovery.
     
  21. gtzcampos

    gtzcampos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Got the updated ZVE internet seems to work faster on stock right after updating then rooted and try to install a ROM and surprise surprise no internet, any ideas?
     
  22. droid365

    droid365 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013

    Apr 12, 2013
    57
    3
    16
    I have the same problem.a lot of 3g and I reboot 4g comes but goes.Will see what happens.
     
  23. wraith3845

    wraith3845 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013

    Jun 29, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Kind of strange, my phone is rooted with a custom OS and I still have 4G. I got the same messages you guys did but never lost 4G function.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...