1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] 8m pixel on Mpcs500 explains to me

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Krlypumaa, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Can some one xplain to me how I got my camera run on 8 m pixels. :thinking::)?????? I have mpcs500, i hav flashed freedom Kernel. And mpcs500i kdz... I knw i hav tweaked build.prop. n bluff device as nexus5 n 4.4.1 version :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    578
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    578
    220
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
    You made me think kit kat was out lol
     
  3. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    shuuuuuddd no bro.. I have been messing with build.prop n i was trying to install google Launcher.. with no luck it FC but i notice i was able to download some apss that only can run on 4.4.1+ n i was on that when i was gonna take pic of somethng @ hm i bump into that.. shhhhhttttt i went crazy cus :Dthe resolution is astonishing.. n camera+Cam(vid) all works fine :D
     
  4. androidguy1991

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    72
    59
    33
    I have no idea how this happen, but I also changed my build.prop and spoofed it like a Nexus 5 and I got the 8mp option!?

    Edited my build.prop like this:
    Ro.product.device=hammerhead
    Ro.product.model=Nexus 5
    Ro.product.brand=google
    Ro.product.name=hammerhead
    Ro.product.board=hammerhead
    Ro.build.fingerprint=google/hammerhead/hammerhead:4.4.2/KOT49H/937116:user/release-keys


    Quick Edit:
    I compared my grandma's F6 we both have T-Mobile version and hers is complete stock.
    Anyways, There is a huge difference in video and camera quality! I could not believe this!?
     
  5. HugoR

    HugoR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012

    Oct 12, 2012
    31
    3
    16
    Male
    North Cali
    its because u also changed
    ro.build.version.release= from 4.1.2 to 4.4.1
     
  6. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    i did the same thats why then... but i tried to flash radio n **** up my phone... ones againg strting from bottom... shhhhhtttttttttt...:mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:
     
  7. Malebolgia

    Malebolgia Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    104
    11
    68
    Male
    Seaside Heights NJ, USA
    Is it truly 8mp tho?
     
  8. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
  9. screenname

    screenname Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    84
    10
    38
    Impossible. The phone has a 5MP camera and there is nothing firmware/software can do to change it. If you want an 8MP camera, get a phone that has an 8MP camera. Don't waste your time with a F6.
     
    DQScott95 likes this.
  10. hubsabubs

    hubsabubs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    268
    61
    53
    Male
    Self Employed
    Dallas, GA
    Ever heard the saying... "A picture is worth a thousand words..." He has an unedited 3rd party picture of his F6 with 8MP and one other MP option as well. Also someone else has tested this and seems to have noticed an improvment of picture quality over that of a stock phones camera.

    So apparently by appearances this is not "Impossible". However arguably, no side by side photo comparisons seem to have been posted to the thread to show us the difference, so it is he said/she said at the moment.

    I think the hardware in these phones are much like the human brain. Used at a limited capactity. Who really knows what the possibility could be with the hardware unless someone like Krly gets in there and mods, tweaks and edits.

    We only go based upon what the manufacturer and software developers tell us we have, not what truly and potentially is possible with what we have.

    How do we know LG doesn't have a 8MP camera in the F6 but limited it to 5MP via Software or coding, perhaps due to skimpy internal storage they capped it back to save on file size and storage usage?

    Sounds like a good possibility to me. Kinda like limiting us to 1.2Ghz, when it will in fact pump 1.6Ghz, though "firmware/software" was used to make it possible for us to achieve that speed.

    Poked around google and found this, interestingly enough. The LG Spectrum II VS930, LG Optimus 4X HD and the LG Optimus F6 seem a lot alike, camera hardware especially. They feature 8MP resolution, all sharing the same camera features, zooms and photo resolutions with Krlys unlock used on the F6. Only difference is the internal memory on those phones support 8MP storage. Ours lacks the "functional storage" to support 8MP file size, but its perfect for 5MP file size. They all seem to feature the same hardware camera coincidentally.

    Comparatively speaking the F6 isn't to too far behind the Nexus 5. Interesting how he bluffed his phone into thinking it was a Nexus 5. Snapdragon and Adreno. It's all LG design. Major companies buy these components by bulk and in lots, so it's not far fetched as to say hey we have these cameras left over, why buy more when we can just throw these on the board and cap it back to meet the limits of the phone. Thus saving them money. Big companies like doing that. Also' don't forget the original price tag on this phone was 250$

    Nexus 5
    Memory Card slot No
    Internal 16 GB, 2 GB RAM

    Camera
    Primary 8 MP, 3264 x 2448 pixels, autofocus, optical image stabilization, LED flash, check quality
    Features Geo-tagging, touch focus, face detection, photo sphere, HDR, dual recording
    Video Yes, 1080p@30fps
    Secondary Yes, 1.3 MP

    Optimus 4X HD
    Memory Card slot Micro SD, up to 64 GB
    Internal 16 GB (12 GB user available), 1 GB RAM

    Camera
    Primary 8 MP, 3264x2448 pixels, autofocus, LED flash, check quality
    Features Geo-tagging, face and smile detection, touch focus, image stabilization
    Video Yes, 1080p@30fps
    Secondary Yes, 1.3 MP

    Spectrum II
    Memory Card slot Micro SD, up to 32 GB
    Internal 16 GB storage, 1 GB RAM

    Camera
    Primary 8 MP, 3264x2448 pixels, autofocus, LED flash
    Features Geo-tagging, face and smile detection, touch focus, image stabilization
    Video Yes, 1080p@30fps
    Secondary Yes, 1.3 MP

    Optimus F6
    Memory Card slot micro SD, up to 32 GB
    Internal 4 GB, 1 GB RAM (D500)/ 8 GB, 1 GB RAM (D505)

    Camera
    Primary 5 MP, 2592х1944 pixels, autofocus, LED flash
    Features Geo-tagging, touch focus, face and smile detection, panorama, HDR
    Video Yes, 720p@30fps
    Secondary Yes, 1.3 MP

    I honestly think Krly stumbled upon something pretty cool here. Perhaps these are such reasons the companies don't want us rooting our phones and tinkering around.
     
    KOLIO and Flablitz like this.
  11. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Keep working on it cus the truth. .. i hav been running mine w/ those editions. .. n no problem what so ever... havn.t done the side by side pic yet but i wll.
     
  12. screenname

    screenname Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    84
    10
    38
    Well, we don't know. If the phone does have an 8MP sensor, the field of view should be increased by about 60% if hacked build.prop is used to unlock the extra MP. Did anyone report the field of view increase after they put in the hacked build.prop? Just because 3 more MP are used doesn't mean the picture taken will be better. I hope you at least understood that.
     
  13. MrGlowy

    MrGlowy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    648
    135
    113
    Male
    High School Student
    California
    Or maybe some more people should try it. I tried using the build prop changes that were posted before but I got in a bootloop.
     
  14. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Check if u wrote. Somthing dif cus im running it n no problems yet
     
  15. hubsabubs

    hubsabubs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    268
    61
    53
    Male
    Self Employed
    Dallas, GA
    Then just upload your edited build.prop file for us to download and try? Sounds easier than back n forth code tag.
     
  16. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    You r right... here u go .... im not responsible for any softbrick or hard brick... ya need to clear cache and dalvik cache reatart... n bummmmmm
    I have other tweaks that im wrking on... so far phone runs great... good luck.. to y
     
    MrGlowy likes this.
  17. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    If ya dont feel comfortable with my build... justchange these lines like this and reboot

    “ro.product.model=Nexus 5″
    “ro.product.brand=google”
    “ro.product.name=hammerhead”
    “ro.product.device=hammerhead”
    “ro.product.board=hammerhead”
    This only..!!!!!!
     
    MrGlowy likes this.
  18. ayi

    ayi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013

    Dec 10, 2013
    62
    1
    16
     
  19. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    This sounds. Fear to me... even though i haven't had an issue with it. You guys decide. ... thnx for ur reply.
     
  20. screenname

    screenname Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    84
    10
    38
    Can you post some before and after pictures taken with the phone?
     
  21. ayi

    ayi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013

    Dec 10, 2013
    62
    1
    16
    Fear -_-? I tried it gave it a run ran into issues just stating.

    Plus quality didn't go up the little before and after in my bedroom was better with the w/o the changes. The W6 option with the webcam stretched out all the photos i took. Most new options like photo sphere does NOT work. =)
     
  22. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    I understand ur point. We all knw we dont have periscope. . So no photo sphere. . Sorry... on quality I'll post pics probably this afternoon, hav to change editts... u knw the whole process! . So i just bump in to something that u even didn't know. ..
     
  23. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,253
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    Does your f6 have ov5693 camera or the other one?
     
  24. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,773
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,773
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    No i hav old firmware... This was just a build.prop tweak but resolution was ok... I tested with g2 cam.apk ported... And b cus we are above jb.. It givs the options but resolution was still the same

    Old stuff.... If u hav ov pm me...
     
  25. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,253
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    So it gave the 8mp option but pictures were still 5mp?
    Also my f6 I have now does have ov5693 camera and I will pm you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...