1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] Android Update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JesseBanks, Dec 31, 2013.

  1. JesseBanks

    JesseBanks Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    208
    37
    43
    Male
    Android Fanatic
    Brick City
    Just received a metro PCS Android update...what is that...is it 4.3 or kit Kat...will I lose root and SD fuse?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    It may be mspcs50010i...
    I think is radios updates like (prls auto) tho our ph. Is GSM bit + wcdma. . We got a fella yhat upgrade it. In another post and i think lost root not sure...
     
  3. rsurfer

    rsurfer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida
    I did the update , and I still got Root , baby . . . phone is a lil snappier navigating inside phone screens , def better signal now in same areas that were poor signal days ago, ie parts of a hotel where i work in
     
  4. JesseBanks

    JesseBanks Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    208
    37
    43
    Male
    Android Fanatic
    Brick City
    Update went through...still rooted using cydia root...sdfuse still works...just so you know :thumbup:
     
  5. hugerichman

    hugerichman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013

    Dec 31, 2013
    181
    22
    48
    Male
    U do loose root i lost mine
     
  6. JesseBanks

    JesseBanks Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    208
    37
    43
    Male
    Android Fanatic
    Brick City
    I dunno...still got root
     
  7. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    575
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    575
    218
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
    I am struggling to root! can someone give me a small simple guide?
     
  8. hugerichman

    hugerichman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013

    Dec 31, 2013
    181
    22
    48
    Male
    ??? You mean you need help rooting if so use vroot its verey simple
     
  9. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    575
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    575
    218
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
    Thanks, i found an easy root with the "Found new root method" thread made by Donte
     
  10. JesseBanks

    JesseBanks Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    208
    37
    43
    Male
    Android Fanatic
    Brick City
    I have root unfortunately it did not update...just got an update notification...what can I do to fix this :mad:
     
  11. Taboo111

    Taboo111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014

    Jan 6, 2014
    16
    10
    18
    Male
  12. screenname

    screenname Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    84
    10
    38
  13. hugerichman

    hugerichman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013

    Dec 31, 2013
    181
    22
    48
    Male
    Super su has an unroot button in the settings go check there.
     
    infowarz and screenname like this.
  14. infowarz

    infowarz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013

    Oct 25, 2013
    52
    12
    18
    Ya all may know that Metropcs sent out an NEW update today.
    I was scared (LOL) but went along with the update. Thought phone go boom!

    I don't have root any longer cuz I soft bricked and had to 5 tries with MS50010i LG Tools kept crashing and KZD 3 times with MS50010e
    NONE took (I was mistaken) showed error
    "Lg has shut down."

    SO had to do a emergency call to me sis... so I KDZ installed D50010b_01 (TMobile GSM) just to see it go in.... and IT WORKED made the call. That is where I lost root. Had TM splash and the whole mess.

    Next day tried KDZ MS50010e 3 times and it finally on the 4th. try and it installed so and I didn't SIGNIN to anything and it went thru / working.

    Phone says software version MS50010i still, hummm?

    I need to get a landline, instead! (LOL)
    OR a Custom Rom? (he he he)
     

Share This Page

Loading...