1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] APN Modification?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EvoImage, Aug 10, 2013.

  1. EvoImage

    EvoImage Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    18
    12
    18
    I just purchased the S4. Coming from the S3 I am noticing my coverage at home and at work are WORSE. Although wifi calling is a great feature I was wondering....

    Is there anyway I can integrate the metropcs towers that my s3 was using to the S4 to help me get a decent signal back?

    TIA...
     

    Advertisement

  2. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #250
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    No. Your S4 is GSM and your S3 is CDMA, your S4 is using T-Mobile GSM towers and your S3 is using the Metro CDMA network, completely different technologies
     
    EvoImage likes this.
  3. EvoImage

    EvoImage Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    18
    12
    18
    danyvw I appreciate it. I hope t-mobile upgrades towers in downtown Miami soon...supposedly they are starting from the south and working up....time will tell...
    What about using another tower like an ATT tower? No way to get better signal?
     
  4. brazilian0523

    brazilian0523 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    5
    1
    6
    Can someone please post a screenshot of the apn . From metropcs for the galaxy s4 I deleted it dont got it thanks
     
  5. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    762
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Your coverage may be worse with Tmo towers, as mine is in NJ, but I find that even though my metropcs s3 signal (CDMA network) was full bars most of the time, the full Metro bars were much slower than im currently getting with only two or even one bars of Tmo (GSM network) and so, even tho the coverage is worse for tmo in my area, the speeds are MUCH much better. Dont you find the same thing true? I couldnt imagine going back to metros slow towers, that is, unless i was getting NO signal at all. Then id be crying for ANY signal :)

    As for Att towers, you probably have to get an Att phone with Att service for that.
     
    nuttmeg likes this.
  6. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    762
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Im not sure what youre asking for. A screenshot...of the apn? You mean the apn number?

    I know that there are codes you should be able to use in the dialer that will update your apn (I dont know what they are off hand), but Ive never heard anyone ask for a screenshot. What will that do for you?
     
  7. brazilian0523

    brazilian0523 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    5
    1
    6
    Yes the apn for metropcs fortghe s4 like where it says name metropcs then the other stuff to make the Internet work . There not alot of stuff on the metropcs s4 so its not on google
     
  8. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    If you have an s4 with metro pcs than replacing the apns with another metro pcs s4 wouldn't make sense, cause its the same thing.
     
    ARocker likes this.
  9. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    762
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Sorry, im still not sure what youre asking for. I dont think you actually mean apn. The apn only tells the phone what towers to connect to (i think) and doesnt "make the internet work". In any case, best that you go to a metropcs store to help you with your problem.
     
    nuttmeg likes this.
  10. brazilian0523

    brazilian0523 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    5
    1
    6
    Yes I know but I flashed a tmobile rom and now don't got any apn so I just need to know whats the metro apn
     
  11. brazilian0523

    brazilian0523 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    5
    1
    6
    Apn makes the Internet work im 100 % sure if you delete it you will have no Internet . I flashed a tmobile rom and lost my metropcs apn I have the tmobile one but I want put in the metropcs one if you could just go to your setting the more network then mobile network then apn and just screen shot the metropcs on thats all im asking.
     
  12. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #250
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    These are my Metro GSM Galaxy S4 VPN settings from factory, hope they serve you:

    APN Settings:

    Name:
    MetroPCS
    APN:
    fast.metropcs.com
    Proxy:
    Not set
    Port:
    Not set
    User Name:
    Not set
    Password:
    Not set
    Server:
    Not set
    MMSC:
    http://metropcs.mmsmvno.com/mms/wapenc
    MMS Proxy:
    Not set
    MMS Port:
    Not set
    MCC:
    310
    MNC:
    260
    Authentication type:
    None
    APN type:
    default,mms,supl
    APN protocol:
    IPv4
    APN roaming protocol:
    IPv4
    Enable/disable APN:
    APN enabled
    Bearer:
    Unspecified
     
  13. brazilian0523

    brazilian0523 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Aug 25, 2013
    5
    1
    6
    Thank you thats all I wanted!
     
    Crephix likes this.
  14. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    If you want, I will upload the apn.xml and you can use root explorer and move it to /etc/ and reboot the phone.
     
    ARocker likes this.
  15. EvoImage

    EvoImage Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    18
    12
    18
    Yes data is faster but my issue is phone signal. When I was using cdma towers it was better.
     
  16. bluriderz313

    bluriderz313 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013

    Sep 18, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    I flash my sgs4 metro to a t-mobile and im on 4g lte all day using the t-mobile unlock sim but in stead of the phone I went to network control and change to LTE preferred. Bam I have 4g lte. And the rom is Infamous S4 t-mobile.
     
  17. noirelion

    noirelion Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    34
    5
    16
    Male
    blue collar slob.
    Philadelphia PA (gtown)
    Not all metro s3 are cdma... my son bought one few weeks ago...it uses GSM.
     
  18. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    762
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Thats true. However danyvw was talking to EvoImage about his S3, the first white Metro S3, which was CDMA. He never said all Metro S3s are CDMA, only that Evo's was.

    My friend has the pebble blue Metro S3 and boy what a difference a network makes. If I had the newer S3, I don't know if would have upgraded to the S4.
     
    danyvw likes this.
  19. EvoJack

    EvoJack Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    www.psn-radio.com
    Miami
    I've spent all night looking for this! God bless you!

    I have a Galaxy S4 which is a Verizon phone but I cut the line cause their bill was just way to high, and it wasn't something I could keep paying so I took it to MetroPCS they said that it would work, and the SIM worked, and I got phone right away. The kid there told me in 1 or 2 hours the net would be working on its own. Nothing happened, and so I was gonna take it back tomorrow but chose to look online first, and after hours of looking I found this link. And thanks to you my phone is now working on MetroPCS 100% thank you danyvw! You made my night! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...