1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] 4.1.2 Jellybean issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Martin714, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    dunno which codes are those but the ones i posted works and if they dont then your missing some stuff on your device which can be fixed by re-flashing the rom without wiping data.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    723
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    723
    Male
    hey anyone know if that dialer code exploit still works? the one that remotely wipes your device?

    you can read up on it here www.shabbypenguin.com/wipe
     
  3. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    yeah i just downloaded Dialer Codes and it works great...:)
     
  4. Jacksonkelly

    Jacksonkelly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    50
    6
    16
    So anybody experience the game lag im talkin about and know how to fix it?
     
  5. scarface87

    scarface87 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    23
    1
    16
    hey, what does the hidden menu do? i haven't found its purpose.
     
  6. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    its either to reprogram your device you know enter your number and min or if your going to use qpst to flash prl or pull prl you must change usb mode on your device. theres other uses but for now thats im using them for.
     
  7. yungblu904

    yungblu904 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    42
    4
    26
    Male
    For some reason I can't switch my 3g back to 4g after switch via phone info. My speeds are fast as hell(1.2 mbs) but I still want my 4g but I only get these speeds with my 3g when my 4g acts this way I noticed the last time this happened.
    (UPDATED THRU ODIN 3.0.4(FULL 1.2GB) USED SHABBY ODIN CUSTOM RECOVERY METHOD(CWM) AND ROOTED THRU CWM FLASHED SUPERSU + 96.ZIP)
     
  8. Alex87716

    Alex87716 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012

    Aug 12, 2012
    10
    1
    16
    Male
    Fontana, CA
    well, after less than a week using the update from JellyBean, I found my battery life draining faster than with Ice Cream Sandwich using the same way my cellphone. So, I rooted again My SGS3 to get CM10.1 and honestly I am glad to used again, better to keep CM10.1 because it's updated it and also has better Performance and batrery life in my opinion. Anyway, thanks to MetroPCS, at least they made it possible an Update for the SGS3. :), and Thanks Again to ShabbyPenguin and n4zty for be such a great support for our issues with this matter about root and updates.
     
  9. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    Anybody having different speeds since the update? I was getting a minimum of 5-7 Mbps down. Now I'm lucky to get up to 2
     
  10. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    Im dearly sorry seems your post was buried underneath the other recent post um i really dont play dead trgger on my phone i do play it on my nexus 7. them game files are huge also no lags here really but im a process checker addict seems every time i put my phone down i open recent app manager to kill everything. also i've seen people say they have over 300 apps on their phone.......i wont comment on that, trust me to each his own lol but i will say what u don't need, dont have it installed.
     
  11. discua8

    discua8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    245
    21
    38
    i flash back to stuck recovery and rom.. just to do the jellybean update and i have one issue .... when muysic is playing and a text comes thru my music stay in low volume i dont know why. but its getting annoying ... but my battery its great first use with jellybean i got 21 hrs and 9 mins.. and i still had 9% of my battery... so i guess im okay with battery life... heres a pic to prove its true

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/xoqwbmy7uohi4m0/Screenshot_2013-03-04-23-23-22.png?m
     
  12. Crownsmith

    Crownsmith Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013

    Mar 8, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    recently updated to jelly bean from ICS and noticed that my LED notification light is way dimmer and it can hardly be seen.
    The soft keys on the side of the home key no longer vivrate even if haptic feedback is turned on.
    Media volume is way lower than it used to with ICS even though volume is all the way up.
    S-voice and navigation voice is softer and not as loud as it was with ICS
    I want to revert to ICS,don't like jelly bean at all lost my volume,my led is not as bright and the menu and return key lost the haptic feedback or vivration feature
     
  13. samthegam

    samthegam Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    58
    9
    16
    Tne LED notification light automatically adjusts the brightness. If you turn off auto brightness for the screen then LED will be bright.

    In S-Voice go to settings - about - does it display beta in the background?

    The bug I don't like is it is taking a lot longer to charge battery it seems to get stuck at 98% for an hour or so.
     
  14. kb0sdq

    kb0sdq Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011

    Nov 12, 2011
    210
    42
    53
    Male
    Disabled
    Oldsmar,Fl
    Since the update I have had three days now that Google maps seems to be killing my battery. Normally it lasts all night when I sleep now for the third time since the update I check it in the morning and the plug it in message is on. I check battery usage and it says google maps 54%
     
  15. Crownsmith

    Crownsmith Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013

    Mar 8, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Nope,it is not on auto-brghtness and the LED is still not as bright,it can hardly be seen.

    On S-voice settings-about it does say BETA voice is really soft and hardly audible with volume all the way up
     
  16. theenextkb24

    theenextkb24 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 18, 2012

    May 18, 2012
    23
    3
    16
    Using the USC lean kernel v2 has increased my battery life dramatically
     
  17. yungblu904

    yungblu904 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    42
    4
    26
    Male
    My mms seems not to work why?
     
  18. ihateyouguys

    ihateyouguys Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012

    Apr 25, 2012
    19
    2
    16
    Did you disable/uninstall any services it requires?

    BadgeProvider comes to mind.
     
  19. yungblu904

    yungblu904 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    42
    4
    26
    Male
    No, only mods are custom recovery and root
     
  20. yungblu904

    yungblu904 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013

    Feb 13, 2013
    42
    4
    26
    Male
    Found out it will only send on 4g not toggle to 3g
     
  21. 11jjonn

    11jjonn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    49
    2
    16
    Male
    Indpls and Tampa
    I'm not sure if this is specific to recently loaded (OTA) JB, or was happening with ICS --- but, my SG3 is "stuck in the '70's". File name in /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup folder is 1970-01-02 23.07.46. Renaming it to present date/time with either Root Explorer or my PC doesn't take --- next time I look, it's back to 1970-.......

    Is this an issue with JB, or CWM 6.1.0.5 ???

    Answer: The above mentioned folder is phone Internal storage - it maintains the "1970" file name. After installing an External sd card (/mnt/extSDCard folder), and performing a backup, was able to label latest backup (stored on Ext sd) with present date. Sooooo, no problem - just "the way things work". Moving on.............
     
  22. LDrifta

    LDrifta No Stranger 2 Danger
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,907
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3,907
    3,202
    323
    Male
    Graphic-arts
    Lynn, MA
    its a cwn defect lol your fine bro!
     
  23. thatguy96

    thatguy96 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012

    Dec 9, 2012
    614
    82
    78
    Male
    Ceres, CA
    Happens with twrp also...
     
  24. 11jjonn

    11jjonn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    49
    2
    16
    Male
    Indpls and Tampa
    Good thing I saved all those Old Calenders - I just Knew they would come back in style some day :D
     
  25. Delphi7Solutions

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013

    Dec 8, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    is there a way to get the volume of the gps voice higher ?
    I tried all solutions in different posts, but none works.

    Using the volume button exactly as she speaks : did not work
    Getting the hidden menu using secret dial code: menu does not pops up

    The first instruction she speaks when starting naviagion is at an ok volume, but all next instructions are whispered.
    I noticed that there are countless discussion about this problem, so I wonder if there is already a fix or a patch or an update available to fix this bug.

    I really hope so because now I have 2 devices in my car, my samsung phone and my gps. If the gps volume could be adjusted than I could leave the seperate gps device at home.
     

Share This Page

Loading...