1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] 4G cutting in and out MF2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by geoffgbsn, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. geoffgbsn

    geoffgbsn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Anybody else having this problem? I can be sitting in one place and have good 4g, then it just cuts out and starts cutting on & off continuously. Only way I've been able to fix it is a reboot.
     

    Advertisement

  2. morgankslade

    morgankslade Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    861
    135
    123
    Mens Formalwear
    Southeast, Michigan
    I had that problem. Restored back to MB2 #2
    What area are you in?
     
  3. realtobaqo

    realtobaqo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013

    Feb 26, 2013
    40
    21
    18
    U right about that, I get that same 4g in and out but I'm thinking it might be the prl update tho, Metro updated the prl to 2035. And I'm in Detroit
     
  4. morgankslade

    morgankslade Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    861
    135
    123
    Mens Formalwear
    Southeast, Michigan
    Same here I am in Detroit. MPCS said some towers may be down. I am going to try and change PRL just for the hell of it.
     
  5. Zolo185

    Zolo185 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    376
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    376
    53
    63
    Male
    Miami,Fl
    Also could just be be that mb2 or one of the other modems work better in your area than mf2 . Try to flash the other modems to see if your service improves or not
     
  6. morgankslade

    morgankslade Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    861
    135
    123
    Mens Formalwear
    Southeast, Michigan
    Im on MB2 with MB2 ROM and prl 2035. I am doing ok.
     
  7. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    i also went back to mb2 with mf2 i was getting more drop calls signal issue
    mb2 less trouble.
     
  8. geoffgbsn

    geoffgbsn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    20
    1
    16

    I'm in Dallas. Running stock MF2 atm
     
  9. geoffgbsn

    geoffgbsn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Sounds like I should just go back to #2 until they fix the issue.
     
  10. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    has nothing to do with the rom. when other members suggest u going back to mb2 they are talking about the modem which can be flashed manually.
     
  11. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Same issue in New Jersey. No big deal tho...doesn't happen but once in a while and never for more than a few seconds. I have yet to have a call dropped as a result.
    I'm gonna stick it out with mf2 modem for now.

    Also, want to reiterate what n4zty said. No need to change roms...just flash a different modem.
     
  12. geoffgbsn

    geoffgbsn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    20
    1
    16

    Thanks. Where can I find just the modem zip to flash. Or do I need to flash it in ODIN?
     
  13. firenemesis7

    firenemesis7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    281
    127
    68
    Male
    Machinist
    Melvindale, Michigan
    morgankslade and ARocker like this.
  14. geoffgbsn

    geoffgbsn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    20
    1
    16
  15. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    you can thank him by hitting the thanks button for his post...in case you didnt know :)
     
    firenemesis7 likes this.
  16. firenemesis7

    firenemesis7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    281
    127
    68
    Male
    Machinist
    Melvindale, Michigan
    Gonna give mf2 another try will keep you guys posted
     
  17. kbshowtyme

    kbshowtyme Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    57
    6
    16
    I'm in Saginaw Mi and after the update my internet is slow and the 4G hardly exist on my phone. I have to reboot 2 to 3 times a day.
     
  18. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    guy told me they were shutting down towers slowly so i switched to the s4 on tmobiles network
     
  19. dcap0187

    dcap0187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    239
    83
    53
    indentured servant
    miami
    With the mf2 modem my 4g will drop all the time just for a couple seconds, and then come back. I stream music all day on rhapsody (yea I actually pay $5 a month) and between each song it just stops responding. So I flashed the modem back to mb2 and things just work. I've tried multiple ROMs thinking that was the issue, but the problem seems to be the modem.
     
  20. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    yep. happens to me when watching videos with the youtube app.
     
  21. dcap0187

    dcap0187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    239
    83
    53
    indentured servant
    miami
    i swear my phone worked best with metropolis 1.3.0 with mb2....im going back. im on stock root mf2 with mb2 modem at the moment. if this doesn't fix the 4g drop then it must be the new prl. i have never had these problems in miami. ill let ya'll know how it works out.
     
    morgankslade likes this.
  22. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    I recommend metropolis 140 with mb2 and one of my themes ;)
     
  23. firenemesis7

    firenemesis7 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    281
    127
    68
    Male
    Machinist
    Melvindale, Michigan
    Been back on mf2 for two days now and seems to be working great 4g has not been cutting in and out anymore. Been averaging 3-5mbs at home and 14-16mbs download speed at work. Running metropolis 1.4
     

Share This Page

Loading...