1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] Getting really irritated ...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SeducedByBacon, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. SeducedByBacon

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    71
    11
    18
    Male
    Security
    Riverside, Ca.
    Ok, so, I have a BRAND NEW S3, i got it like 3 weeks ago....I have a question. Why the hell does my phone stop working randomly (signal wise) I have full bars and 4g and yet it wont do anything!!!! Wth did I just $500 for!?! Im about tho throw this phone! -_- I have to restart my phone regularly about every 2hrs to get it to work..stock rom/rooted/debloated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    What apps did you delete?
     
  3. SeducedByBacon

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    71
    11
    18
    Male
    Security
    Riverside, Ca.
    Nothing Google i know that, just the metro 411 and metro navigator and junk ...
     
  4. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    did you make a stock back up?
     
    SeducedByBacon likes this.
  5. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    It doesnt have to be google app related, reason i ask cause on the esteem bluetooth was tied in with music widget and if music widget got deleted than BT would FC. But you can try flashing my backup recovery or shabby .tar file using odin, and run it for a day and see if you still have the same problems. If the problem is fix try deleting 1 app at a time to see whats causing the problem.

    Easy wifi, @metro, Rapshody can be delete as soon as your back to stock.
     
  6. SeducedByBacon

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    71
    11
    18
    Male
    Security
    Riverside, Ca.
    It was the first thing i did :)

    Really!? hmmm ok ill have to look into that, thank you! another question..why does the YouTube app suck? in order the watch anything on there i CANT play it in HQ, so i end up watching it through my browser, anything that can be done with that ???
     
  7. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    you can use the one the inverted gappas and place it in /system/app/ and make sure you change permission to -rw-r-r and reboot the phone.
     
  8. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    maybe try flashing your stock rom back for a day or two. See if the problem keeps going on.
     
  9. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    Mine has been doing that too. I am rooted, but never deleted any apps, at all. Just rooted my phone. It shows 4G and a few bars, but I go to any app, like FB, or Twitter.. It opens, but when I try to refresh it, it gives me an "error" message. I even try to turn Mobile Data off/on, and still. Airplane mode doesnt help either. Always end up restarting my phone. Happens at least once a day :/
     
    SeducedByBacon likes this.
  10. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    If I were you guys I just returned the phone and have metro give you guys a new one
     
    nuttmeg likes this.
  11. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    I have been seeing those signal issues lately too. Lasted for 3 days but has been good for over 24 hours now
     
  12. SeducedByBacon

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    71
    11
    18
    Male
    Security
    Riverside, Ca.
    I'm glad to see I'm not the only one haha I thought it was just me being crazy lol it really sucks!

    I'm not gonna lie, I haven't had to restart my phone since yesterday ...we'll see how long it lasts haha
     
  13. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    ill have to guess its a tower upgrade issue in ya areas, just read about a 4g data issue on the metro thread most people didn't have net for 2 -3 days i believe.
     
  14. SeducedByBacon

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    71
    11
    18
    Male
    Security
    Riverside, Ca.
    Dam metro! Haha
     
  15. SeducedByBacon

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    71
    11
    18
    Male
    Security
    Riverside, Ca.
    Which Gapps do use?? there's a huge list haha unless im looking in the wrong place??
     
  16. AwesomePie85

    AwesomePie85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    162
    28
    43
    South Florida
    This isn't a S3 problem it's a metro problem. I have the esteem and I had the Ascend and that would happen every so often. Sometimes waiting a few minutes fixes it, other times I have to turn on then off airplane mode. And rarely I just have to do a phone restart.
     

Share This Page

Loading...