1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] How can I change phone number on CM10?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by midnightclub, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. midnightclub

    midnightclub Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    The same the day bought my SII for metro I installed CM10 on it. Little did I know the guy at the store set my phone # wrong and everytime I call "voicemail" and other apps recognize another phone number, but when I call people it shows the right number. So the problem is that it is displaying the wrong number. All I want to know is if someone can help change it without having to go back to stock, since the service codes from stock don't work (I called metro, the codes they gave me did nothing. Was a very awkward situation since the woman seemed to not even know what android was.)

    TLDR: I need the service codes on CM10 to change my Phone Number.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    you cant, all the carrier based dialer codes are disabled.

    if its only your voicemail you might wish to try changing the voicemail settings in teh dialer
     
    midnightclub likes this.
  3. knightshado

    knightshado Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    52
    13
    18
    Male
    Brooklyn
    As far as I know the service codes don't work with an AOSP ROM like CM 10.
     
  4. midnightclub

    midnightclub Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    So, there is no way I can change it?

    I got the voicemail changed, but other apps still read the wrong number (Go SMS Pro) which is kind of annoying. There is no other way? Like through the terminal or another code for CM10?
     
  5. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
  6. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    Just go back to stock make a backup first so you won't lose your data and then go back to stock reprogram phone with the correct information and then restore your backup and its all good I go back to stock whenever I feel like it its not a big deal
     
  7. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213
    I'm not really understanding here. When you call people the right number shows, but apps like gosms don't? What about your stock messaging? If you're abled to make calls and your number shows up right in there caller id then it sounds to me like the problem is with either the apps you're using or it's settings.
     
  8. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    I work for metropcs it happen when the phone was first program it was program with wrong mdn (phone number) most of the times its wrong by only one digit the reason your still able to make and recieve calls is that min is correct but most of the other features you will have problems with or their not going to work at all phone needs to be reprogram with correct mdn
     
    kb0sdq likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...