1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] I'm Zeroed out. )=

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    Could someone help me please? I don't know what to do. I flashed a bad illusion rom then Carbon but this happened.

    Everything is on the attachment. I took a screenshot of my phone status.

    Help would be appreciated!
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15

    PM me and we can instant message or something. lol. OMGERD.

    Thanks.
     
  3. GotDat

    GotDat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013

    Apr 1, 2013
    27
    3
    16
  4. mightyantskate

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    92
    8
    16
    Male
    Talk N' Fix Phone Repair
    Sacramento , CA
    That happened to me even when I went back to stock, the only thing that worked was 4g. I just switched it out with the warranty
     
  5. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    Yeah my old sd card got corrupted.

    How did you get it to fix? I have exact problem!!
     
  6. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    thats a nv prob your best bet is to go back to stock and if its all still 0 perform a nv restore ofcourse assuming u backed up ur nv just like every1. if u didnt im sorry metro corp would be your last resort.
     
  7. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    I made a backup but my old sd card got destroyed so i forgot to make a new one. D: I tried shabby return to stock. However, I got the phone back to stock but only data working but "Unknown prl, phone number" Even when I tried to manually update it with

    1. In dialer enter *#22745927

    2. Enable Hidden menu. Exit back to dialer

    3. In dialer enter **772

    4. Select Edit option in the NAM Info screen

    5. Enter phone number in the MDN field.

    6. Enter MIN in the MSID field.

    7. Press back key. Select Done. Device will reset.


    It still won't update my phone number. :s
     
  8. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    no one said nv backup stores data in sd card....... it saves to a chip on your phone called nand so now that ur on stock download the app that pg shared with us on the thread. its on the first post.

    never mind heres the app itself.

    http://unleashedprepaids.com/upload/devs/playfulgod/misc/NVBackup&RestoreTool.apk

    try just restoring DO NOT BACK UP!!! backing up will override your last saved nv data.
     
    kungfu411 likes this.
  9. ZOOLAHiSHKOBOB

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    It doesn't do anything after I installed.
     
  10. kungfu411

    kungfu411 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    579
    155
    93

    I did not know about this tool pretty handy could have helped me out when this happened then again even my nvrestore wasn't working lucky the stock helped me..
     
  11. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    i posted it on the nv back up thread first post. pg was kind enough to share with us so i just updated it a while back on the op.
     
  12. LDrifta

    LDrifta No Stranger 2 Danger
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,907
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3,907
    3,202
    323
    Male
    Graphic-arts
    Lynn, MA
  13. kungfu411

    kungfu411 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    579
    155
    93
  14. LDrifta

    LDrifta No Stranger 2 Danger
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,907
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3,907
    3,202
    323
    Male
    Graphic-arts
    Lynn, MA
    lol you used the flash counter??? than yes you MUST ODIN back to lj1 (4.0.4) i promise it will fix you lol
     
  15. LDrifta

    LDrifta No Stranger 2 Danger
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,907
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3,907
    3,202
    323
    Male
    Graphic-arts
    Lynn, MA
    have you tried yet????? keep us up to date man, only trying to help here...
     
  16. kungfu411

    kungfu411 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    579
    155
    93

    This was a while ago.. few months back odin stock did the trick i ran it just to get back to stock to bring it to metro come to find out it fixed my issue
     

Share This Page

Loading...