1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] md5 mismatch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Avera6, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. Avera6

    Avera6 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    144
    28
    43
    Male
    Miami Fl
    Can no longer install my stock rom backups. Just working a couple of days ago,now when I try to install it I either get md5 mismatch or error when it tries to install system. Are there any fixes or did I screw up and can no longer restore it to stock
     

    Advertisement

  2. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    I believe an md5 mismatch can happen if the files are renamed or perhaps corrupt in some way.

    In any case, you can go http://androidforums.com/showthread.php?p=5144813 and follow directions. This is a twrp recovery backup of a stock rooted metro s3. That should get you back to stock.

    On the other hand, you could use the opportunity to flash some of the other great ROMs we have here.
     
  3. Avera6

    Avera6 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    144
    28
    43
    Male
    Miami Fl
    Thanks I'll give it a shot. My cm10 and aokp backup worked but i'll be bummed if I cant restore my stock rom
     
  4. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    As you will read, that backup only works with twrp. If you have cwm as recovery you'll have to install twrp to use that method.
     
  5. DrHangman

    DrHangman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    173
    61
    53
    Male
    Arlington, Texas
    If all else fails, you can replace the md5 file with a blank one, that will bypass the check.
     
  6. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    Can't you just uncheck the box so it doesn't even try the md5
     
  7. Avera6

    Avera6 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    144
    28
    43
    Male
    Miami Fl
    Yea it worked. Thanks everyone for your help. We have an awesome galaxy s3 family. I'm very relieved even though I still could use the other roms it's still nice to be able to restore your phone back to stock if need be
     
  8. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    I rename each backup i do with no md5 error. A space in the name though will throw an error.


    Op, If you ever rename your backups, don't ever put a space in the name. I use periods instead of a space. Will give you a mismatch every time. Twrp might be different, I've never tried, but cwm works this way.
     
    divagirl and ARocker like this.
  9. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Thanks fuzz, knew it was something like that.
     
  10. mizerz

    mizerz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014

    Nov 2, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    what if my phone doesnt have SD Card? how i could access my phones memory? and i'm stuck in bootloop so i cant use USB mass storage too.. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...