1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] Metro Pcs SGS3 - can we dual boot?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by btddanger, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. btddanger

    btddanger Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    I really want to dual boot but I have only seen it for the i9300. Can the metro pcs galaxy s3 dual boot as well?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    its capable and there is evan a nice and easy app that doesnt support this model yet, idk if anyone has sent the dev the logs needed to add support though :/
     
  3. ruler501

    ruler501 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013

    Jan 27, 2013
    26
    5
    16
    Male
    Student
    Is there any word on this? I would really like to be able to at least dual boot. I have the space and I'd like to always have a stable ROM on my phone while still being able to try out the latest ones.
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Don't have your device, but I used to dual boot all the time on my EVO.

    Has anyone checked into using the app called bootmanager?

    Like it said, make sure its supported before trying, but that may be another option
     
  5. ruler501

    ruler501 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013

    Jan 27, 2013
    26
    5
    16
    Male
    Student
    Looking at bootmanager it doesn't say it supports our phone. I'd help someone set it up if someone told me what to do. This would be really useful especially since I have a 32gb sd
     

Share This Page

Loading...