1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] [ROM][OFFICIAL] CyanogenMod 11 Nightly Builds for d2mtr

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by noobnl, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. oz238

    oz238 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    how do i get clock in status bar centered? Is there an option I don't see/have? Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    With cm10 there is no option to put the clock in the middle you will find it with aokp or bb roms
     
    airtioteclint likes this.
  3. Rickinfl

    Rickinfl Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    58
    3
    16
    Male
    Computer Network
    Brooksville Florida
    Well CM10 was fun while it lasted. I have nowhere else to turn to for answers seems nobody can fix this issue with the dim lock screen. I might try unrooting and totally back to stock and start over.

    I did notice something today though when this does happen. Seems to happen more when It's not charging, but when I hit the power button to turn on the screen it doesn't flicker it more likes pulsates and it's dim, BUT I did notice its brighter at the top than at the bottom. Hitting the power button a couple of times and the screen comes on normal and I can use the phone.

    I guess I'll go back to stock and see what happens.
     
  4. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Don't go back to stock...
    Just switch on over to AOKP...
    We'll throw in a pink unicorn and lots of swagger... :)
     
    apeiiron and mike28 like this.
  5. Rickinfl

    Rickinfl Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    58
    3
    16
    Male
    Computer Network
    Brooksville Florida
    I've tried both ROMS. I'm going to start breaking it down and see if I can figure it out. Right now it's not doing it. I'm going to keep trying. I removed the weather widget to see if that's it, I'll just keep picking it apart.
     
  6. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    Personally i give up the lock screen to have a custom rom with unlimited possibilities. :D
     
  7. chrisngrod

    chrisngrod Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    I know this might be considered thread hijacking, but the people with the knowledge are probably subscribed to this thread. Please contact me or something, and we'll make a new thread.

    Using the MetroPCS or US Cellular version, I can easily make small edits to get CM10 working with the Cricket GS3 (minus MMS and camera). 4G works as well. Those are the two things I haven't figured out yet. I'm not a dev, and this is the first time I've spent a minute changing stuff in a ROM around.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    723
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    723
    Male
    interesting camera wouldnt, mms is due to the mms_config.xml

    what all edits are you doing? i have a bit of time before i get a metropcs sgs3 and i just released a new rom last night. im sure the metro guys wouldnt mind if i took some time to get yall a working cm10 rom :p
     
  9. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    Go for it shabby. Always good to help out the prepaid guys, they are in the same boat as us.
     
  10. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213
    Hell yeah. Hook them up.

    Wait. I just noticed the sprint section got renamed sprint/cricket. Wouldn't their cm work then?
     
  11. chrisngrod

    chrisngrod Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    For some reason I got the e-mail notification before I could even refresh and see Shabby's response here. I wound up sending him a PM, but I'll include some of the info here.

    Thank you Shabby and the rest for support.

    "All I did was:

    - remove the device from the updater-script
    - add the LTE apns to the apns-conf.xml
    - sometimes changed all the build.prop or at least the ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310090
    ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Cricket"
     
  12. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    did you flash the 4.2 gapps instead of 4.1.2? that could be why your camera is not working.
    carrier changes shouldn't get in the way of that...
     
  13. chrisngrod

    chrisngrod Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    No sir.
     
  14. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    pull the camera app and libs from the cm10 build and use root explorer and put them in the right directory and reboot or vice versa. ;)
     
  15. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    723
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    723
    Male
    its cuz the vendor files are from the d2mtr, im working with him to get a d2cri tree built up, hoping i can figure out mms enough for em but when i get the libs everything else should work
     
  16. kb0sdq

    kb0sdq Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011

    Nov 12, 2011
    210
    42
    53
    Male
    Disabled
    Oldsmar,Fl
    quick question,The instructions say to install cwm.Can I use twrp? and if not do I have to uninstall twrp in order to install cwm on my phone?
    Thanks in advance,
    Doug
     
  17. djramod

    djramod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    238
    70
    53
    Male
    Yes, you can use TWRP
     
    kb0sdq likes this.
  18. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213
    No. Twrp works. Just boot into recovery and install manually.
     
    kb0sdq likes this.
  19. danielunde

    danielunde Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    333
    7
    66
    Male
    GA.
    You know i went to download the CM10 for my Metro PCS GS3 but there's about eight different Rom downloads> [ROM][OFFICIAL] CyanogenMod 10 Nightly Builds for d2mtr. And I need to know which one I need? Or dose it even matter?
     
  20. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Nightlies are generally put out daily and may include minor bug fixes or very minor updates, etc... Obviously you would want to download the latest one unless you just have mind set on downloading one from 12-2-12 for whatever reason. Generally it's best to stick with the official when it's available but just go with the latest nightly.

    Asking this in the thread dedicated for CM10 will prolly yield better answers.
     
    danielunde and mike28 like this.
  21. danielunde

    danielunde Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    333
    7
    66
    Male
    GA.
    Okay how do i check this? >check the md5 under the files named associate with your build version before flashing it
     
  22. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,943
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,943
    14,173
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    In order to help you get answers faster, I have merged this thread into the CM10 thread :)
     
    ARocker, tiede, n4zty and 2 others like this.
  23. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Just look at the name of the build. It has the date in it.

    [​IMG]
     
    danielunde likes this.
  24. danielunde

    danielunde Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    333
    7
    66
    Male
    GA.
    no that link just gives this code> Status Code: 404
     
  25. kb0sdq

    kb0sdq Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011

    Nov 12, 2011
    210
    42
    53
    Male
    Disabled
    Oldsmar,Fl
    ok running the new nightly 120712 I notice my 4g keeps dropping.Almost constant 3g, when on stock it always is 4g. Maybe next build will be better.
    Doug
     

Share This Page

Loading...