1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] Rooting MetroPCS Samsung GS3?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AstroDroid, Feb 7, 2014.

  1. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    Carrier: MetroPCS

    Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 (16GB)

    Model: SCH-R530M

    Android version: 4.3 Jelly Bean

    Region: USA


    Looking to root this thing, or at least do some reading on the subject. Is it possible with this particular phone?

    Could someone point me in the right direction? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm a total noob at this stuff. Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Welcome to the community Astro :beer:
    The best place you can ask this is in the metro pcs all things root forum at the bottom of this forum page.
    As far as i know, all the carrier versions of s3 can be rooted on 4.3 and i think only the verizon one cant be flashed with unsigned firmware but im on a completely different model so dont take my word for it lol :)
     
  3. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,765
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,765
    3,729
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Do you have h the cdma or gsm version so I have move this to the appropriate forum :)
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  4. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    I deff saw something about CDMA in the settings of the phone, not sure how helpful that is to you though...

    How can I confirm this?
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Hopefully someone from the US will answer soon after this but my understanding is that CDMA means it doesnt use a SIM card(?)
     
  6. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,765
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,765
    3,729
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    That's right funky

    Does yours take a sim card or no astro?

    To a certain extent cdma doesn't take Sims, some carriers do however, only for the lte technology though.

    Moved to the cdma Metro root forum.

    Cheers
     
    AstroDroid and funkylogik like this.
  7. dmcjr22

    dmcjr22 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    818
    309
    113
    Syracuse Ny
  8. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    This phone does indeed accept SIM cards. I am looking at the port for it on the back of the phone. I don't have a SIM for it or any service on it however. MetroPCS is one of those Pay-As-You-Go type places right? Like no contract, no SIM ect. ?

    I was interested in possibly getting the $40/month unlimited text/calls deal. But this phone was purchased second hand from a friend. So I have no warranty with it or anything. Hence, wanting to root it.
     
  9. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    And thanks for the replies everyone. Friendly place here, heh.
     
  10. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,765
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,765
    3,729
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Better yet what color is it?

    If I'm not mistaken the cdma phone is white, and gsm is blue.
     
    Tokenpoke and AstroDroid like this.
  11. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    Yeah I have the white one.
     
  12. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    White is CDMA. It uses a UICC card. The model number you posted have it away. The blue GSM is a different model
     
    DragonSlayer95 likes this.
  13. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,765
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,765
    3,729
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    I was thinking that ^^

    Wasn't positive though since I'm not familiar with the metro s3's.

    Thanks for confirming.
     
  14. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    Well, I am rooted. Now what... lol? At least I think I am, got SuperUser installed ect.

    THANK YOU SO MUCH EVERYONE!
     
  15. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    Okay now SuperUser will not start. Also, I'm getting a security warning from Android about it trying to access restricted areas of the phone or something.

    I guess I am NOT rooted yet.. hmm.
     
  16. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,765
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,765
    3,729
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Could you post a screen shot of it saying this?

    You really shouldn't open up superuser unless your removing apps that you've granted su privileges to or updating the binaries.
     
  17. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    [​IMG]

    Sometimes out of no where I also get a msg that SuperUser has stopped working too.

    Also, I installed some app from the play store called Root Checker. Says my phone isn't rooted. Dang. Thought I had it. lol.

    *shrugs*
     
  18. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    use cf-root and supersu, tell it to disable knox and then root again and youll be fine.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  19. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
  20. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    I have tried two different ways to root this phone and both ways just end with superuser not working. Meaning its not rooted. I am out of ideas here....

    EDIT: FIXED IT AND AM ROOTED!

    Knox was blocking Supersu. Here's the fix.

    1. Installed ES File explorer and open it.
    2. Press Menu on the phone and scroll down and turn ON Root Explorer and hit Back.
    3. Choose Device from the top menu (dropdown)
    4. From the bottom menu, choose search and search for super and you should see superuser.apk.
    5. Choose that and install it.

    From there you should be able to disable KNOX and open SuperSu

    And the Root Checker verifies that I do indeed have root access. So this really worked. Thanks to all that posted here and I will be browsing this fine site for more knowledge in the future I'm sure.

    Dang it feels good to be a gangsta... lmfao
     
    funkylogik and DragonSlayer95 like this.
  21. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,765
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,765
    3,729
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    ^^^:rofl: glad to see you got it all sorted bud :)
     
  22. AstroDroid

    AstroDroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014

    Feb 6, 2014
    17
    2
    16
    Male
    Earth
    Spoke too soon... again. ugh.

    I'm rooted but that's the end of it. Using the Samsung Toolkit and trying to flash the rom, but it just sits there stuck saying "waiting on debugging mode to be enabled".

    Of course, I have it enabled/disabled/re-enabled it on the phone. I have the drivers installed on the PC. I have tried both MTP/PTP connections. I have even tried enabling USB Teathering because I read somewhere it might help. I have unplugged it, tried different USB ports, different cables. Nothing works.

    USB debugging just flat out will not work for some reason. All night Googling and every single suggestion to fix this has failed me. Sooooo... I am going to bed for now. Will sleep on it. This is waaaaay more trouble than it's worth in the end, I think. At least for me it is so far.

    Basically the only thing I have accomplished here is block the ability to get genuine Samsung updates via Kies. Which I wouldn't mind, if I could flash my device. Yeah, I need rest. lol.
     
  23. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    Seems like your current problem involves your computer recognizing your phone properly. If you have a rom you downloaded, find a different way to put it on your SDCard. You could always use Dropbox and then put the file on your SDCard from there. I download all my roms straight to the phone, move them to the SDCard and then flash in Recovery, which for me is TWRP.
     
    funkylogik likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...