1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] Stuck on 3g after rooting

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by haxmethod, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. haxmethod

    haxmethod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    107
    11
    38
    Will flashing a new rom fix my 4g issue
     

    Advertisement

  2. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    reboot, rooting does not change your network settings theres no way it could of messed anything up. basically root is just an apk installed on your phone's system.
     
  3. haxmethod

    haxmethod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    107
    11
    38
    I've restarted it and it still is on 3g. I'm going to pull the battery, see what they does
     
  4. kungfu411

    kungfu411 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    579
    155
    93

    on menu settings mobile network make sure you're network mode is lte/cdma/evdo and also check to see if you're cdma subscription is either on ruim/sim or NV..mine is on NV maybe Becuz of the NV back up i did i believe if i take it off it i drop down to 3G..also look on the market for restart connections app works great helps to bring back 4G..good luck :)
     
    haxmethod likes this.
  5. ruthlessnature

    ruthlessnature Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012

    Jun 11, 2012
    99
    25
    23
    I had an issue similar to the last week , ended up being that the tower near my house was down. Maybe you should go to a diff location and check if you get 4g.

    Sent from my SCH-R530M
     
    haxmethod likes this.
  6. haxmethod

    haxmethod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    107
    11
    38
    I really don't know what the issue could be. I've checked all my settings and as usual metro support was a waste of time. with that said every thing is actually working extremely well. Wifi tether is working perfectly, my data speeds are working like its 4g despite the 3g icon.
     
  7. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    do a factory data reset from recovery and wipe cache/dalvik
     
  8. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Can /have got tried a speedtest.net test to see if you actually are seeing 4G speeds?
    Also, if you are, have you changed the theme to something that might have changed the status bar?
    Lazy developers may have just copied the icons for 4G from 3g...
     
  9. haxmethod

    haxmethod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    107
    11
    38
    i have't done a speed test yet. The 3g icon was up after i rooted. I flashed the AOKP 4.1.2 rom and its still there so i think its just a network problem or something else to do with metro.
     
  10. haxmethod

    haxmethod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    107
    11
    38
    Thanks guy for the help. The problem was the brilliant guy that activated my phone didn't activate the sim card. every thing is taken care of.
     
    mike28 likes this.
  11. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Good simple human error lol
     
  12. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    That for some odd reason is very common with metro
     
  13. haxmethod

    haxmethod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    107
    11
    38
    I was fortunate enough to get the one dude on tech support to bother asking me about the sim card, he was able to activate over the phone. Everyone else i talked to never even considered that to be a factor. On the plus side the phone is brilliant.
     
  14. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    They be looking at your wallet and money, and forget about the little things like that. lol
     
  15. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    ah well i think we all assumed you had 4g before you did anything to your phone. that's why its always important to list everything about your phone. for example if on your first post you would of said you bought the phone brand new and you havn't seen 4g phone yet, than we would of came to the conclusion your uicc id was not registered with your metro account yet. but thats fine im glad you got your prob fixed happy holidays :)
     
  16. haxmethod

    haxmethod Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    107
    11
    38
    But you would think with all of the people I talked to at metro customer service who had access to my account would have saw that I had a 4g plan. I didn't list it on here because I assumed the dude at metropcs had activated the similar card. I don't know how none of the agents at metro support spotted that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...