1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] USB debugging help plz

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Flablitz, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. Flablitz

    Flablitz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #215
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    392
    54
    53
    Male
    jax
    Before I posted I have tried to read as much as I can here and other places. I have these 2 noobs (hey Mike and Roman lol) I'm trying to help. I can not figure out how to get this in usb debugging, who's the noob now. LOL Everything is ticked and I have installed the drivers in this post and a couple others I have found. I have even tried the cmd prompt option 2. The abd is not recognized and it tells me if I have error ect. The OS used first was windows 8 I have also tried to do it with 7 through virtual box. I have no clue except that I can't get the debugging icon on the phone therefore can't root I have and am trying this on a metro phone and att, and posted this in both categories because same issue with both. Any help would be appreciated the.
     

    Advertisement

  2. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    what phone are you using? i see on your profile details your using a lg motion? This subforum is basically for the metro pcs samsung galaxy s3 if thats what your using then let me know. Ill gladly assist you :D
     
  3. matthagan15

    matthagan15 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    30
    1
    16
    Unemployed lol
    FL
    Is adb in your path? Navigate to the folder adb is in then retry in cmd. If you just installed the drivers on a windows you might want to reboot it, but idk much about windows anymore.
     
  4. Flablitz

    Flablitz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #215
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    392
    54
    53
    Male
    jax
    Yea, this is for a brother and brother n law. It's Galaxy S3 for metro and att, I've posted same issue for both in the correct forum. I have my motion rooted and awaiting a jb update or a good dev to build a rom, but that's off topic. :) thx for any help.
     
  5. Flablitz

    Flablitz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #215
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    392
    54
    53
    Male
    jax
    Yea, this is for a brother and brother n law. It's Galaxy S3 for metro and att, I've posted same issue for both in the correct forum. I have my motion rooted and awaiting a jb update or a good dev to build a rom, but that's off topic. :) thx for any help.
     
  6. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,330
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,330
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    Hope this helps, http://androidforums.com/huawei-ascend/438515-setting-up-adb.html ;)
     
    airtioteclint likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...