1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] How to turn on CPU1 (=2nd core) Permanently

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bard, Jan 2, 2015.

  1. Bard

    Bard Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    794
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    794
    496
    123
    Male
    Programmer
    Fort Worth, TX
    This method will permanently turn on CPU1 during the phone boot. (Don't worry you can restore easily)

    By enabling CPU1, you may get slight performance increase on general phone usage (switching screen, accessing app drawer, open & close apps) and gaming (little better performance) by sacrificing the battery.

    Whether it's really worth to do it is... highly doubtful and debatable. Some people say they notice the difference but others say they don't notice the performance increase and it's not worth to do it to sacrifice battery.

    But who knows, it maybe different on LG F6 then LG Motion or Spirit. This is what Android rooting is for :) If you have rooted F6, go ahead and try it. You can restore very easily.


    -- DIY method --

    Your phone must be rooted.

    1. Use your root text editor (I use Rom Tool Box's RB Editor), find init.qcom.post_boot.sh file @ /system/etc folder.

    2. Make backup of the file (like init.qcom.post_boot.bk)

    3. Open up the file. Scroll down until you see below lines @ case "$target" in "msm8960" coding block.


    chown root.system /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online
    chown root.system /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu2/online
    chown root.system /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu3/online
    chmod 664 /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online
    chmod 664 /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu2/online
    chmod 664 /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu3/online


    3. Insert echo 1 command and change chmod to 444


    chown root.system /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online
    chown root.system /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu2/online
    chown root.system /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu3/online
    echo 1 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online
    chmod 444 /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online
    chmod 664 /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu2/online
    chmod 664 /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu3/online


    4. Save the file. Reboot the phone.

    5. Using CPU / Kernel app (I use Kernel Tuner), check if your CPU1 is online all the time. You may have to wait few seconds until phone goes to idle status.

    6. If CPU1 is on all the time, you are good. Check various phone functions and battery consumption.

    7. If you don't like this mod, simply change the modified init.qcom.post_boot.sh to something else then restore the pre-made back up init.qcom.post_boot.bk to .sh file.



    -- Easy Method --

    1. Download this file

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B69dMfqyU4n9RVNhVGdjSXo1cGc/view?usp=sharing

    2. Use your Root Explorer app, go to /system/etc

    3. Back up your current init_qcom.post_boot.sh to something else (like init_qcom_post_boot.bk)

    4. Copy & past the modified script file you just downloaded.

    5. Restart phone.

    6. Using CPU / Kernel app (like Kernel Tuner), check if your CPU1 is online all the time.

    7. If CPU1 is on all the time, you are good. Check various phone functions and battery consumption.

    8. If you don't like this mod, simply rename modified init.qcom.post_boot.sh then restore the premade back up init.qcom.post_boot.bk to .sh file.


    -- Screen Shot --

    After mod - CPU1 is on all the time.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

    #1 Bard, Jan 2, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2015
  2. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    nice job bard.i would try this but i already reset my phone waiting to be sold.looks pretty solid though.ill be sure to pass the memo if whoever buys it wants the phone redone after they get service +1
     
  3. zimlokks

    zimlokks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    750
    244
    113
    Male
    Fish Distribution! :D
    Los Angeles
    I mean great idea, great guide, only back draw is the cpu is always running always draining battery so some minor changes have to be done to prevent full on battery drain, idk what kernel parameters can be changed regarding that
     
  4. babygdav

    babygdav Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014

    Aug 23, 2014
    20
    1
    16
    3C Toolbox can also monitor cpu usage and comes with tons of handy tweaks etc. Highly recommended, esp. If you're going to tether free with wifi tether apps (see other thread here for info on installing and using both).
     
  5. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    most of the cpu1 change scripts are the same and theoretically should work on any android phone.your only really losing 10 percent battery life for a bit of snappy comeback is all.try looking for an extended battery if you try this.then it really wont matter ;)
     
  6. zimlokks

    zimlokks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    750
    244
    113
    Male
    Fish Distribution! :D
    Los Angeles
    So I'm a hypocrite, I am now running this mod lol is it possible to reduce cpu1's clock speed without reducing cpu0 clock speed as well.

    I OC to 1.4ghz and would love for cpu1 to be maxed around 918000mhz instead.

    Would this be possible?
     
  7. Bard

    Bard Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    794
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    794
    496
    123
    Male
    Programmer
    Fort Worth, TX
    Ummm... if there's an app that control max speed for each cpu that would be the best choice. But most of apps that I know only control global speed for whole CPU so.. .(like ROM Tool Box Pro) I am not sure..

    If not, there should be some value that can be passed to CPU, this I haven't checked further yet.

    In worst case, someone has to compile kernel from the scratch maxing CPU1's clock under 1Ghz.
     
  8. zimlokks

    zimlokks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    750
    244
    113
    Male
    Fish Distribution! :D
    Los Angeles
    Thanks but I figured it out using init.d, with the help of another very helpful user(who's name i cant recall at this moment) it's great to keep it lower than cpu0 it gives me the snappier responses without the over clocking of both cores.

    It's possible to keep the cores at different frequencies and even different governors.

    Thanks man!!!
     
  9. s810car

    s810car Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    Just wanted to add if you don't like this mod, replacing the init.qcom.post_boot.sh DOES NOT turn cpu1 back off, it continues to stay online all the time. I fixed this by editing /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online and deleting '1', changing to '0' and saving. You have to change permissions to 664 to fix it (rw_rw_r)
     

Share This Page

Loading...