1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] [Kernel] [Testing] No Name as of Yet

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pressy4pie, Feb 9, 2014.

  1. pressy4pie

    pressy4pie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    358
    156
    68
    Male
    /media/connor
    Ok coming through with another bag of goodies. i went and made us a overclock kernel, and added a couple governors. nothing too special, but now that i have it working, and booting im moving onto cm10.2.

    i need some testers though before i wanna just throw it out there. hop onto irc if you want to test it. its mostly stable i just want to test oc so i dont kill anyones phone prematurely.

    EDIT:

    ok im calling it stable now. I've been running all night overclocked and nothing bad. As always dont just slide the bar all the way to the top. Take it slow. I'm not responsible if your phone cant handle OC. I've also added those stupid init.d tweaks y'all like....
    so here you go... CLICK ME

    it's a flashable zip, so just go ahead and install it.

    if anyone decides to use this in their Throm, please just give me credit. i dont care if you use it. i have the sauce if anyone needs also but i cant get it on github till monday.
     

    Advertisement

    aaanadie, Strider0007, Hus and 2 others like this.
  2. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    578
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    578
    220
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
  3. pressy4pie

    pressy4pie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    358
    156
    68
    Male
    /media/connor
    jump over to #oudhitsquad on freenode
     
    jokerpks likes this.
  4. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    I'll test it too. :)
     
  5. GameTheory

    GameTheory Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,418
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    3,418
    2,955
    433
    Male
    ???
    Nice work. ;)

    Looks like we'll have a couple of kernels. I built one from F6 kernel source that I should be posting soon.
     
    Strider0007 and jokerpks like this.
  6. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    I can't access Freenode java is keep blocking it.

    EDIT: Ok I got on it
     
  7. androidguy1991

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    72
    59
    33
    Thank You for your work pressy4pie
    I've been super busy from updating my stuff on here.
    I have tried your cmw loki on the T-Mobile version and it works fine. I tried to flash this, but got an error
    E: [-] Failed to mmap aboot.
    E:Error loki-ifying the boot image.

    I will be flashing metro kdz and start flashing stuff to get on the same page as you guys. It should work once I flash metro kdz on my F6. I will update to let you guys know. If you need testing for anything you can hit me up any time.
     
  8. pressy4pie

    pressy4pie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    358
    156
    68
    Male
    /media/connor
    it may or may not work. i dont know if the kdz flashes aboot. go into recovery and advanced and togle loki at the bottom. it will flash fine. but i dont know if it will boot. so backup your boot image first (i already loki'd it)
     
  9. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    I had trouble last night trying to manually install through adb I tried flashing the zip today but I get the same error as android guy.
     
  10. androidguy1991

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    72
    59
    33
    I was able to flash it by toggling loki and the phone booted up fine. I download a couple of overclock apps and don't see the overclock or the extra governors.
     
  11. pressy4pie

    pressy4pie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    358
    156
    68
    Male
    /media/connor
    i use rom toolbox. the governors arent in there yet becasue i forgot to add them to my defconfig. you should be able to go up to 1189 mhz. im testing 1200 mhz right now
     
  12. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    I use SetCPU there was no difference I don't think it flashed since by going to Loki toggle you disable it. That's why it doesn't show the error.
     
  13. pressy4pie

    pressy4pie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    358
    156
    68
    Male
    /media/connor
    i can walk you through doing it manually if you like. hop over on irc
     
    jokerpks likes this.
  14. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    That would be great I'll get right on it.
     
  15. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    Ok I got it working!!! Thanks a lot :)

    root@android:/data/local/tmp # ./loki_flash boot boot.img.lok
    ./loki_flash boot boot.img.lok
    [+] loki_flash v2.1
    [+] Loki validation passed, flashing image.
    [+] Loki flashing complete!
     
    Trevor Philips likes this.
  16. androidguy1991

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    72
    59
    33
    I tried to flash in recovery and it didn't work at all. I was only able to go up to 1188mhz. I was able to flash it manually using this command
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. adb push <path/to/boot.img.lok> /data/local/tmp  
    3. adb push <path/to/loki_flash> /data/local/tmp  
    4. adb shell  
    5. su  
    6. cd /data/local/tmp  
    7. ./loki_flash boot boot.img.lok
    8.  
    and now I was able to go up to 1189.

    For those of us that are on T-Mobile do it manually or else it will not work.

    EDIT:
    If you guys want the loki_flash file download it right here
    http://www.mediafire.com/download/q534xp4b83pryhd/loki_flash
     
  17. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    Barely overclocked and already improvement from 5216 to 5302.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    578
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    578
    220
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
    Think its safe to clock up to 1.5? my motion was clocked at 1.5 but by default it was clocked down to 1.2
     
  19. Strider0007

    Strider0007 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    103
    12
    38
    Male
    LA/O.C.--Kali
    Not to be an A$$ but isn't this phone already running at 1.2GHz stock??? why are you going to 1189Mhz????
     
  20. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    578
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    578
    220
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
    Nope, the phone is running at 1188mhz on stock and not 1.2
     
    Strider0007 likes this.
  21. hugerichman

    hugerichman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013

    Dec 31, 2013
    181
    22
    48
    Male
    Could u tell me tha app u use?
     
  22. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    578
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    578
    220
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
    It's Quadrant standard Edition for benchmarking
     
  23. Trevor Philips

    Trevor Philips Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    578
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    578
    220
    103
    Male
    Trevor Philips Industries
    Sandy Shores
  24. pressy4pie

    pressy4pie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    358
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012

    Feb 20, 2012
    358
    156
    68
    Male
    /media/connor
    yea i only like to clock it a little at a time. Ive fried too many devices just by jumping up and down huge amounts lol. ill probably get it up a few later. im working mostly with the headers to get cm to compile. i git cloned caf/msm-3.4 and havent decided how i want to work it yet. i think im going to merge caf headers with lge's source.
     
  25. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    Nice I hope you you will include certain framework files from lg f6 stock to leave things such as quick remote working. Thanks for your work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...