1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] [ROM] [BETA] [4.4.4] CyanogenMOD 11.0 Unofficial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hroark13, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. ksjd0414

    ksjd0414 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014

    Apr 12, 2014
    554
    85
    78
    Mines working as well [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483

    then it must be either my area, (I do get bad signal) or since I am on 40 dollar plan I used up my LTE and they are throttling me

    I can only afford the 40 dollar plan at this time because work is very slow and I do not have any income coming in, that is why I was able crank this out in a few days
     
  3. ksjd0414

    ksjd0414 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014

    Apr 12, 2014
    554
    85
    78
    [​IMG]
    Is this norm for lte ?
     
  4. rolgar20

    rolgar20 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    379
    36
    43
    I'm on the ultra mobile 19 dollar plan x3 I can't even effort unlimited man its alright haha
     
  5. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483

    sweet ass sweet, yes if you are in a good area
     
  6. Hus

    Hus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014

    Jan 20, 2014
    197
    44
    43
    Looks like LTE speeds to me; I've never experienced 8 mbps+ on HSPA. Can somebody in a big city (SF, LA, NY etc.) confirm their speeds there?
     
  7. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483
    I need to update the OP, but I am tired
     
  8. rolgar20

    rolgar20 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    379
    36
    43
    Haha TBH it looks a little messy
     
  9. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483
    i just want to let everyone know, that in order for me to get mobile data on my phone

    I has to go in to

    SETTINGS
    MOBILE NETWORKS
    PREFERRED NETWORK TYPE

    and select 3G


    if I do not do this, I do not get mobile data

    there may be other people that need to do this

    so if you flash this rom and you do not get mobile data, please try the above
     
  10. ksjd0414

    ksjd0414 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014

    Apr 12, 2014
    554
    85
    78
    Well I'm in kissimmee and yeah we have cm11 on the f6 now thank you a million hroark , coding ninja, DM , pressy etc...
     
  11. ksjd0414

    ksjd0414 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014

    Apr 12, 2014
    554
    85
    78
    If your on metro change your APN to the metro one and select lte worked for me
     
    hroark13 likes this.
  12. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483
  13. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483

    why did I not think of that


    OH yeah because I am tired as hell and been working on this all day and night


    thank you, it did work for me

    I will need to add instruction in the OP, thanks
     
    ksjd0414 likes this.
  14. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483

    I still get shitty speeds, but I get shitty speeds on stock ROM too, when I am in my house

    but it does now say LTE at the top
     
    ksjd0414 likes this.
  15. ksjd0414

    ksjd0414 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014

    Apr 12, 2014
    554
    85
    78
    Its all good get some rest you just bout got everything working let some other minds optimize this bad boy now
     
  16. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483
    this is what i get if I go outside in my back yard


    [​IMG]
     
  17. rolgar20

    rolgar20 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    379
    36
    43
    130KB/s? That's what i get when I'm throttled
     
  18. rolgar20

    rolgar20 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    379
    36
    43
    Now that's a beta can somebody try to fix the vibration problem? I know hroark13 is tired soo :( I tried looking at the files but I'm still new on this
     
  19. ksjd0414

    ksjd0414 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014

    Apr 12, 2014
    554
    85
    78
    If someone could tell me what to edit for the cam and vibration I'll fix em both
     
  20. rolgar20

    rolgar20 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    379
    36
    43
    What's wrong with the cam?
     
  21. papadog

    papadog Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    106
    19
    38
    Has anyone tried to tether with this Rom yet.
     
  22. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,287
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,287
    4,118
    483
    can someone post some bench mark comparison pics from this rom and stock rom, with antutu and other bench apps
     
  23. fastordiy

    fastordiy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012

    Aug 27, 2012
    66
    4
    16
    Does everything work already ?
    Does it keep root ?
     
  24. rolgar20

    rolgar20 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    379
    36
    43
    Worked for me
     
  25. JR44

    JR44 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014

    Mar 21, 2014
    59
    13
    38
    Male
    somewhere, Indiana
    Tethering works perfectly for me
    I hate that TMobile puts me in the kansas area and get horrible ping there so I tested with a chicago server
    [​IMG]
     
    papadog likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...