1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General MetroPCS/T-mobile coverage

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jlede, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    I've activated my nexus 5 on metro and I'm in LTE coverage but don't seem to be picking up LTE just hspa+ could anyone help or redirect me to some help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bartman2

    Bartman2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011

    Mar 27, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    Melrose, FL
    I'm on T-mobile and HSPA is usually way faster than what Metro throttles LTE too. Have you done a speed test?
     
  3. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Yes but it's pointless because I can't access the LTE infrastructure and I miss LTE I think buying this phone was a huge waste of money
     
  4. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Did u do all the build .prop edits and make sure u have it set
     
  5. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Have what set
     
  6. mk_ultra19

    mk_ultra19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    316
    112
    68
    I have the nexus 5 on Metro PCS ( T Mobile's towers ) ... I just ran a speed test.. on LTE 53.66 MBPS. That was inside my house.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    Do you have a LTE SIM card? Is your account provisioned to use LTE?
     
  8. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Hmmm idk I have the Sim card they sell for metro gsm phones this morning I had LTE for 3 seconds but then disappeared perhaps they didnt fully activate the LTE part
     
  9. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    I'm guessing it's either the provisioning (they didn't "activate" that part) or there's something with the Sim card. A call to them should clear that up
     
    jlede likes this.
  10. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Could it be a possible bad APN
     
  11. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    The sims card maybe the problem and u said its metro PCs . is this the gsm card or a 4glte card aka uicc card . the 4glte card just gives u that so u must have CDMA . but if u have the metro PCs gsm they have some bad cards and then the service maybe bad I posted on the byod the gem card I had was taken to the corporate store the darn thing didnt work in any device he tested it in and it was activated. They gave me a free card cause I ordered the problem card for 10.00. So it maybe the sims card
     
  12. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Its a gsm card I bought from Walmart because they sell gsm cards for metro so how do I know if it's bad if I can text call and get hspa+ (but not LTE)
     
  13. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Not picking up LTE can be any number of things.

    1) Bad SIM card or it's not provisioned correctly
    2) Wrong APN
    3) Phone has LTE turned off
    4) No LTE coverage in the area/tower issues.

    Have you had LTE using a GSM phone in your area before the Nexus 5 or only when using a Metro CDMA phone? It's quite possible that you're towers might not have been fully transitioned over yet if that's the case.
     
    GuitarG20 likes this.
  14. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    I think you may need to contact metro pcs but to get someone with brains and a helping heart . not one to say hello and good buy . metro has some nasty CSA .Customer Service Agents
     
  15. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Its either a bad APN or bad Sim card I hope it isn't a bad Sim card I'm gonna try and go in today and snoop around see if anyone can be helpful
     
  16. g01851

    g01851 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    215
    48
    53
    Male
    IT
    just south of Los Angeles, CA, USA
    check which APN you are using:

    Settings > (more) > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names

    There may be several there, try the others if the default is not working.
     
  17. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    It's just the coverage sadly because I went into town and instant LTE but sadly it doesn't fully reach my house
     
  18. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #79
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,783
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,783
    744
    233
    MA
    Jlede, how fast is HSPA+ at your home? Can you post a speedtest screenie?
     
  19. jlede

    jlede Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    905
    84
    78
    Male
    N/A
    Bardwell,Texas
    Let's just say LTE on my lg spirit is way more reliable and faster
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...