1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS & T-Mobile] [GUIDE] Unbrick OR Unroot LG Optimus F3 [KDZ]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by duper1, Dec 29, 2013.

  1. gimmesocks

    gimmesocks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    7
    0
    5
    I have everything up to encrypting the cab file, I'm afraid I cannot locate a .cab file on my computer.

    EDIT: I'm an idiot, nvm
     

    Advertisement

  2. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
  3. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
    someone please help me I get this when I try to do it


    23:49:38 : Launching SW update
    23:49:38 : Unpacking KDZ
    23:50:12 : KDZ file extraced
    23:50:44 : Files were extracted.
    23:50:44 : LGMobileDL Load.
    23:50:44 : Port = -1
    23:50:45 : Connecting to phone
    23:50:59 : Check Phone mode = 2
    23:50:59 : Phone type check.......
    23:51:06 : LGMobileDL.DLL Loading....
    23:51:06 : _SetAuthMark Fail
    23:51:06 : _SetAuthMark Ok : wAuthMark(65535)
    23:51:06 : LoadLibrary Error(126)
    23:51:09 : ===FINISHED===

    I have the t-mobile f3
     
  4. homers54321

    homers54321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014

    Jun 24, 2014
    9
    1
    6
    I get the same thing. Can anyone help. I've tried 2 computers already and I get the same error
     
  5. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
    Your phone isn't hard bricked right? I just tried on a different PC and it worked when I put it in emergency mode instead of download mode. So try that.
     
  6. homers54321

    homers54321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014

    Jun 24, 2014
    9
    1
    6
    its not hardbricked. i will give it a try. thanks

    Edit: The emergency mode did not work but that was not the problem. The problem was Windows XP and Windows 7 for me. Both OS gave me the error but when I tried Windows 8, it worked perfectly on download mode. So if you get an error, just try a different computer/OS.
     
  7. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
    Yes I tried on Windows 7 got that error you saw on my post, then on windows 8 and it flashed correctly. I think thats cause the latest lg software is compatible with windows 8 making it only work for windows 8 or something. Well at least I have a windows 8 computer and it all works out :D
     
  8. gimmesocks

    gimmesocks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    7
    0
    5
    Heres an interesting one: following this method worked on my t-mobile f3 but the contacts app and phone seem to be corrupt. They won't open. More importantly, about a week after completing this my phone lost all signal whatsoever and the t-mobile support team has spent three hours being flummoxed about whats going on. Anyone have advice?
     
  9. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
    Try flashing the metro pcs firmware? Maybe? :thinking:
     
  10. gimmesocks

    gimmesocks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    7
    0
    5
    is there a risk to that? If I flash the metro kdz will I lose wifi-calling?
     
  11. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
    I think so, but there are other methods you can use to get wifi calling back. Other than that there are no other risks since both firmware work and the metro pcs is actually the better of the two from a thread I saw. I guess you can just reflash the t-mobile firmware and see if it works.
     
  12. gimmesocks

    gimmesocks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    7
    0
    5
    Thanks for the advice, I think I'll reflash the T-Mobile because I really can't live without wifi calling but I'll try the Metro PCS if it comes to that.
     
  13. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
    What was your problem again? Your contacts and phone apps were corrupt? If thats it then maybe get the apk files for them and manually install them. Or you can just replace them in general with apps from the play store.


    Edit: Heres a google search full of them: https://www.google.com/search?num=20&espv=2&q=android+dialer+and+contacts+replacement+app&oq=android+dialer+and+contacts+replacement+app&gs_l=serp.3...7164.16502.0.17346.24.24.0.0.0.0.246.2960.0j17j2.19.0....0...1c.1.48.serp..17.7.1110.26qGOooLYJE
     
  14. gimmesocks

    gimmesocks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    7
    0
    5
    Thanks for that, but the real problem is that the network connection just cut after installing this and as T-Mobile doesn't understand whats wrong I assumed flashing this could have been responsible. Is that likely, or could my sim card just be busted?
     
  15. AquaVolt

    AquaVolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014

    Jun 27, 2014
    307
    51
    63
    Male
    High School Student
    New York, United States
    OK first of all just take the sim out and put it back then. If not try flashing the t-mobile firmware again, if that doesn't work then try the metro pcs one. If that still doesn't work then flash the t-mobile one since you need wifi calling and try to change your sim. Thats all I can think of that might work and sorry if it might be a bit tedious.
     
  16. gimmesocks

    gimmesocks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    7
    0
    5
    Thanks for the advice, flashing tmobile firmware now
     
  17. swagsauce

    swagsauce Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014

    Jul 25, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    HI

    I downloaded and used the T-Mobile: P65910b_05.kdz firmware.

    I'm seeing a number of problems such as home button doesn't work, screen lock doesn't work, and notifications do not show up.

    Does someone have a pointer to the lg original firmware or can suggest how to get lg to load the native firmware directly?

    Thanks
     
  18. XxHaimBondxX

    XxHaimBondxX Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    97
    10
    18
    Strange, I have tried this method all day yesterday on Windows 8, no luck.
     
  19. kentchristopher

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014

    Mar 19, 2014
    53
    8
    16
    Did you perform a factory reset after booting up with the newly flashed firmware?

    Flashing the firmware does not wipe your device. I've tried to make the point that this final step (performing a factory reset) should be added to the instructions. If you have old files / software from your previous ROM mixed in with newly flashed files, I would expect problems like the ones you're having.
     
  20. kentchristopher

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014

    Mar 19, 2014
    53
    8
    16
    I think these issues have nothing to do with the version of Windows, and everything to do with other factors -- probably anti-virus software or a firewall. If you have problems, try disabling those.
     
  21. XxHaimBondxX

    XxHaimBondxX Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    97
    10
    18
    Not running either, other than Windows Defender.
     
  22. kentchristopher

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014

    Mar 19, 2014
    53
    8
    16
    You don't have anti-virus? Well, that's pretty reckless if this computer is connected to the internet.

    If you don't have access to another Windows computer, you can try turning off Windows Defender. Also, if that's running, I'm guessing the built-in Windows firewall is enabled, and you can try disabling that.

    Really though, trying another computer seems to be the solution for most -- myself included when I had this problem (technically the same computer, but a different install of Windows).
     
  23. XxHaimBondxX

    XxHaimBondxX Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    97
    10
    18
    Everything is off. Tried another computer running windows 8.1 yesterday. Installed everything fresh. Same errors and luck.
     
  24. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,840
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,840
    2,500
    423
    Male
    Video Production
    Sunrise, Fl
    Well, since the T-Mobile firmware is having problems flashing using the MetroPCS method, gonna try a different method, I need one person willing to let me control their computer so I can test a few new methods of flashing.
     
  25. vanel561

    vanel561 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    When i pressed launch update it says install b2c client setup tool
    I cant install
     

Share This Page

Loading...