1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS & T-Mobile] Motochopper works

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fox Mulder, Aug 11, 2013.

  1. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    Well I'll make the first post in here to confirm that Motochopper works on the Metro variant of this phone as well as the others. I rooted mine in about 30 seconds, fastest and smoothest device root I've done so far.
     

    Advertisement

    Lito007 likes this.
  2. gojoecho

    gojoecho Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    My F3 is now rooted! works like charm, thanks :)
     
  3. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #295
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    61
    78
    Male
    Can someone provide a step by step on how to root this phone?i want to remove the metro bloatware..
     
  4. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    Just google for motochopper, it's readily available for download in several places along with tutorials and very easy to use. Just be sure you have the latest LG driver for your phone before proceeding, you can get it from the LG website.
    Also be cautious about actually deleting system apps, doing so can sometimes cause problems or even brick the phone. Apps which are safe to remove will have an uninstall option in the app manager, for those that don't you can just disable them. Some of the built-in apps have a disable option in the app manager which you can use even without root. Those that don't have the option can be frozen with Titanium Backup after rooting.
     
  5. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #295
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    61
    78
    Male
    that's normally what I do..i just gain root and freeze all the metro apps with TB! Thank you Fox!
     
  6. thecdn

    thecdn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    141
    19
    38
    North Lauderdale, FL
    After reading this thread and seeing that root was readily available for this phone I picked one up last night to replace my venerable Esteem, which had been a very good phone but was showing it's age - I was tired of the lack of power and restrictions of 2.3.4

    This is my first time using link2sd, had used app2sd before but the Esteem had much more internal storage than this. Are there some obvious system apps that it is ok to delete to clear up space? Some that you can't touch? For instance LG keyboard is the largest system app but I never use it, swiftkey all the way.

    Just trying to get some ideas to clear up as much room as possible on the internal storage without blowing stuff up.
     
  7. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    Although it may be tempting to delete system apps that take a lot of space, I'd recommend leaving them alone and just freezing them. Removing them completely can cause serious problems as I already mentioned. If you choose to experiment with deleting them you should back them up with Titanium Backup first so you can put them back if needed.
    Also with regard to Titanium Backup, it's important to note that its default backup location is on the internal storage (sd0) and not the external SD card. So once you're rooted and looking to conserve space, you should create a Titanium Backup folder on the external SD and change the backup location to that folder.
     
  8. thecdn

    thecdn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    141
    19
    38
    North Lauderdale, FL
    I'll go that route.

    I put the sd card from my Esteem in this one and TB recognized the backup on the card. Was able to restore the data from a couple of games.
     
  9. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    Yes it will recognize the backup files, but when making new backups from the phone it's installed on it will use a folder on the internal SD storage unless you specify a new folder in a different location.
     
  10. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    I have the VM of this phone.
    Also remember removing system apps will not gain you any more space for your user installed apps. They are installed in a different location.... unless you are moving them to the system by TiB, and that's scary as all get out.
    With no custom recovery your just asking for a brick.
     
  11. unnamedny

    unnamedny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,093
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1,093
    162
    143
    + 1 for freezing apps, you never know what can brick your phone, or even soft brick
     
  12. unnamedny

    unnamedny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,093
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1,093
    162
    143
    root it as well yesterday. Love the phone, I don't play games on mine so storage it has is enough for me. Other than that, what a beautiful phone.
     
  13. Pierina12

    Pierina12 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013

    Sep 1, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Is it safe to remove all the metropcs bloatware?
     
  14. SodaYodaDude

    SodaYodaDude Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013

    Aug 31, 2013
    22
    6
    16
    Male
    I have the Virgin Mobile version of this phone and after I used Motochopper my Superuser can't gain root access. Any suggestions?
     
  15. lazy89

    lazy89 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013

    Sep 3, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Ive downloaded motochopper and the lg driver 3.10.1. Followed all instructions on hexamob. But it tells me "abd is not recognizedas internal or external command, operable program or batch file". Please help.
     
  16. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    Are you trying to run Motochopper from the zipped folder you downloaded? If so that doesn't work, you have to extract the files first then run them.
     
  17. lazy89

    lazy89 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013

    Sep 3, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Nevermind. I was running it straight from winrar instead of the extracted motochopper folder.
     
  18. lazy89

    lazy89 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013

    Sep 3, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    What version of titanium backup did u download?
     
  19. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    Looks like I was right.

    Whatever the latest version was from the Play store, and I keep it updated. I have the Pro version.
     
    lazy89 likes this.
  20. ratsflif

    ratsflif Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Just upgraded from the motion today after the screen shattered. Thanks for the root info, took 5mins
     
  21. 0utSid3r

    0utSid3r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013

    Feb 7, 2013
    201
    11
    48
    Male
    Dallas, TX.
  22. jjrx3

    jjrx3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012

    Aug 12, 2012
    391
    58
    53
    Male
    Los Angeles
    Rooting on mac:
    1. download motochopper zip
    2 open terminal
    3. enter the file location example ( cd desktop/motochopper/ )
    then type ( chmod 755 * )
    then type ( sh run.sh )

    4. follow instructions and you have root!
    5. Use root checker to verify.
     
    jjfad likes this.
  23. Steveww48

    Steveww48 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    21
    1
    16
    Used Motochopper to successfully root LG Optimus F3 (Virgin Mobile). No snags at all-- worked the first time. Used LG driver 3.10.1 on my Win 7 PC.
     
  24. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
    Apparently the new OTA update that came out the week around Dec. 10 2013 broke motochopper root? Can someone confirm? Someone else reported success using Cydia Impactor.
     
    rachid likes this.
  25. crystal_lattice

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Female
    WA
    Well, I can confirm that I updated before I tried Motochopper and it won't work. Fails every time. I guess I'll be looking for another method. I knew updating was a bad idea.
     

Share This Page

Loading...