1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS & T-Mobile] New Full v10J ROM Flashable *Updated 9/26/2015*

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by GameTheory, Jun 30, 2015.

  1. koolsk8ter111

    koolsk8ter111 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    270
    16
    38
    Male
    I still don't understand why I'm not receiving the OTA.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rev_Pizzaguy

    Rev_Pizzaguy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015

    Jul 6, 2015
    13
    9
    26
  3. GameTheory

    GameTheory Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    743
    Posts:
    4,249
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Nah that's my website and I'm not working on the Leon. You should check the leon forum you'll have better luck there.
     
  4. AP2FTW

    AP2FTW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    579
    260
    133
    do you have wifi turned on when you look for the update? maybe it dosent want to download a 1 gig file over the data connection?
     
  5. koolsk8ter111

    koolsk8ter111 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    270
    16
    38
    Male
    Yes, I have wifi on.
     
  6. GameTheory

    GameTheory Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    743
    Posts:
    4,249
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    You can either keep waiting for the ota to your phone which will lock your bootloader, or update with the method in this thread. This method is better since it keeps your bootloader unlocked.

    If you have no interest in root or unlocked bootloader then you can ask about the ota in the non root section in this thread...
    http://androidforums.com/threads/new-update.925118/
     
    Krlypumaa likes this.
  7. DB225

    DB225 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015

    Jul 3, 2015
    143
    84
    53
    Male
    I got the notification with wifi turned off. But i didn't except it.
     
  8. jameswarrant

    jameswarrant Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    May 24, 2015

    May 24, 2015
    58
    2
    26
    Male
    Is this only for LG style
     
  9. DB225

    DB225 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015

    Jul 3, 2015
    143
    84
    53
    Male
    I would say yes. Its the firmware update.
     
  10. bmann_420

    bmann_420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    8
    4
    6
    Hey ive used your method from back at xda and it runs great. One question, i noticed its taking up some battery but not to worried about it. The tmobile.pr.adapt. i see it needs root access quite often. Id open it myself but im working 12's and no ambition at the moment. But awesome job, glad i read about it before an update was available yo dl.
     
  11. Benny_Blakk

    Benny_Blakk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013

    Apr 26, 2013
    15
    0
    35
    Male
    Ok. I have never rooted before and really wanted to get the best out of this phone. I know going custom (root) is the answer. At the same time, this message jusst came up saying "restart & install" at the end. Do i still have the coice to root now since i didn't do that?
    Also, can someone point me to a "root for dummies" for this device that they can trust? Screenshot_2015-07-07-09-15-02.png Screenshot_2015-07-07-09-15-18.png
     
  12. DB225

    DB225 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015

    Jul 3, 2015
    143
    84
    53
    Male
    if you install that OTA your bootloader will be locked and you wont be able to do any customization.
     
  13. Benny_Blakk

    Benny_Blakk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013

    Apr 26, 2013
    15
    0
    35
    Male
    Lol I figured that much out from the first page of this thread. But I'm still curious how to proceed from here.
     
  14. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    If you do the whats told on this thread you won't need that update. The ph will understand that u have the lates firmware
     
    GameTheory likes this.
  15. koolsk8ter111

    koolsk8ter111 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    270
    16
    38
    Male
    If the bootloader was to be locked is there any way to fix it?
     
  16. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Nope i guess only by loki... Unless we get a good writer...
     
  17. GameTheory

    GameTheory Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    743
    Posts:
    4,249
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Once the bootloader is locked you wont be able to unlock it. Loki does not support lollipop, google patched it.
     
  18. koolsk8ter111

    koolsk8ter111 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    270
    16
    38
    Male
    So, I won't be able to root, correct?
     
  19. DB225

    DB225 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015

    Jul 3, 2015
    143
    84
    53
    Male
    you can root, You just wont be able to use a custom recovery or ROM.
     
    Krlypumaa likes this.
  20. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    You are ahead of the game... ✌
     
  21. bmann_420

    bmann_420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    8
    4
    6
    I was still a little curious if you passed this up. I see the thread is getting busy. [emoji4]
     
  22. Telyx

    Telyx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #172
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    May 25, 2015

    May 25, 2015
    111
    73
    73
    Male
    Garden City, MI, USA
    Not sure if this is reassuring or if I'm just lucky, but I haven't had any tmobile.pr.adapt activity in a couple of days now.
     
  23. koolsk8ter111

    koolsk8ter111 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    270
    16
    38
    Male
    Can you still flash stock roms?
     
  24. DB225

    DB225 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015

    Jul 3, 2015
    143
    84
    53
    Male
    If your bootloader is locked You wont be able to install TWRP. SO you wont be able to flash anything. Also "One Click Root" isn't working with the OTA update from the phone. It's only working with the pulled update that GameTheory made.
     
    #124 DB225, Jul 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2015
    Krlypumaa likes this.
  25. lmarisy

    lmarisy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    65
    11
    48
    Male
    Computer Tech
    Florida
    I installed the update from this thread on my Metro Stylo the first few days it ran fine then all of a sudden phone started to become real sluggish and would just restart randomly, anyone else having this issue, i did not install any new apps after i installed the update, i was forced to restore the backup i had made and it runs perfectly again, im kinda stumped why this is happening any insight on this would be greatly appreciated, have a great evening folks!

    Luis
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...