1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] The metro update dilemma:/

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SP4WND, Jan 4, 2014.

  1. SP4WND

    SP4WND Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013

    Nov 19, 2013
    173
    47
    43
    Male
    help my fellow root buddies
    kriptonia
    Ok so I need to know what's on the new update cuz if I can live without. It I might I'm very comfortable with my rooted and memory expanded phone so unless it has the jelly bean UI I MIGHT not update at all plz guys with the new software. Post the perks of installing the update ^-^ thank you for ur time
     

    Advertisement

  2. SP4WND

    SP4WND Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013

    Nov 19, 2013
    173
    47
    43
    Male
    help my fellow root buddies
    kriptonia
    Oh and by the way u have to unroot to install the update I thought it installed and about 1-2 days i got the notification. To update again so... yeah just some pointers
     
  3. Taboo111

    Taboo111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014

    Jan 6, 2014
    16
    10
    18
    Male
    i got the update while rooted but OTA wouldn't work for me. I had to use the LG mobile support tool(which downloaded a 700 mb file... so it probably restored my phone first. so sp4wnd is probably right. cant update while rooted). I DID lose root though... as far as i can tell the update didn't change much if anything... probably just radio stuffs. i was also able to reroot with the optimus F3 Saferoot on the ms50010i update;)
     
    SP4WND likes this.
  4. Taboo111

    Taboo111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014

    Jan 6, 2014
    16
    10
    18
    Male
    also, I didn't get the notification of the update... i even tried clearing the cache and force stopping android framework to force it but it just loaded and restarted like it was going to update but on restart it was still ms50010e. All is good now though
     
  5. SP4WND

    SP4WND Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013

    Nov 19, 2013
    173
    47
    43
    Male
    help my fellow root buddies
    kriptonia
    That's what happened. To me
     
  6. SP4WND

    SP4WND Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013

    Nov 19, 2013
    173
    47
    43
    Male
    help my fellow root buddies
    kriptonia
    That's,how I know u need to be unrooted and apparently. Also restored the bloatware ugh what a drag
     
  7. pwillikers

    pwillikers Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013

    Dec 25, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Sp4wnd, can you please explain what you mean by "memory expanded"? I'm running into problems because of.the limited memory of the f6. Thanks.
     
  8. SP4WND

    SP4WND Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013

    Nov 19, 2013
    173
    47
    43
    Male
    help my fellow root buddies
    kriptonia
     
  9. SP4WND

    SP4WND Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013

    Nov 19, 2013
    173
    47
    43
    Male
    help my fellow root buddies
    kriptonia
  10. SP4WND

    SP4WND Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013

    Nov 19, 2013
    173
    47
    43
    Male
    help my fellow root buddies
    kriptonia
    Ok well I did the update and well. I can't see. The difference. Other than the 4g lte icon :/ but well I'm rooted and memory expanded so i happy :/
     
  11. vindeezl

    vindeezl Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    I tried to make the phone update to the "i" firmware mentioned here when I had everything stock and all the bloatware but it wouldn't for me.

    Now with the bloatware gone I couldn't be happier but I'm still on ms50010e and have the LTE icon. No complaints on the speed front.

    I guess I have little to no faith in a metro OTA update as it never has for me through them with multiple phones, they would rather have you buy a new phone than update the one you currently have ($$$).
     
  12. SP4WND

    SP4WND Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013

    Nov 19, 2013
    173
    47
    43
    Male
    help my fellow root buddies
    kriptonia

    Hold on i made them do the update at the store they went to LG website and everything.
     
  13. hubsabubs

    hubsabubs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012

    Jan 11, 2012
    268
    61
    53
    Male
    Self Employed
    Dallas, GA
    Any of these handsets coming out on Metro are like this, I was stuck with the OTA update announcement for a year after rooting my Quattro 4G. Would never update after root, and there was no way to flash that phone back to stock, since they cut support on it and discontinued it... There was no developer support for that phone either. The day after I bought it no less they did this, thanks for warning me Metro! Punks! I hate the Metro Stores.

    Also my F6 shipped updated to the I not the E software, so I was happy about that. I don't mind buying LG phones and rooting them because of their handy LG Update tool that lets us do it via PC and not OTA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...