1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] To get 4G LTE working and data connection

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by crwildman, Nov 16, 2013.

  1. crwildman

    crwildman Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013

    Nov 15, 2013
    1
    4
    6
    So I flashed rom after rom, but the data connection wouldn't work. This is how I fixed it for anyone else who might be having problems flashing other roms on metropcs. Press home button. Apps,settings, more.., mobile networks, and or access point name. Here you will make a new apn. Use server fast.metropcs.com instead of the default T-Mobile ones. Just that easy. Enjoy and if this helps please leave a thanks :) I just got 4.4 Kitkat on my metropcs s4 and love it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #237
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    Thanks, here you have whole settings:
    APN Settings:

    Name:
    MetroPCS
    APN:
    fast.metropcs.com
    Proxy:
    Not set
    Port:
    Not set
    User Name:
    Not set
    Password:
    Not set
    Server:
    Not set
    MMSC:
    http://metropcs.mmsmvno.com/mms/wapenc
    MMS Proxy:
    Not set
    MMS Port:
    Not set
    MCC:
    310
    MNC:
    260
    Authentication type:
    None
    APN type:
    default,mms,supl
    APN protocol:
    IPv4
    APN roaming protocol:
    IPv4
    Enable/disable APN:
    APN enabled
    Bearer:
     
  3. Shahab zokari

    Shahab zokari Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015

    Jul 7, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Thank you so much for this information I appreciate it god bless you its work
     
  4. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    I would also add dun in the apn type to get the hotspot to work correctly. It's how I fixed mine.
     
  5. cheekymcgee

    cheekymcgee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I've got a T-Mobile S4 running 4.4.4 . For some reason, all I get is "E" instead of 3G, 4G, or LTE.

    Any ideas?

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,391
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,391
    5,591
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Hello and welcome to Android Forums cheekymcgee :)

    Metro-PCS has now shut down its old CDMA network as this article states...

    "Pre-paid wireless carrier MetroPCS was acquired by T-Mobile in 2013 and now customers are being alerted that on June 21 their CDMA network will be shut down in favor of T-Mobile's faster GSM/HSPA+/LTE network. That means owners of smartphones that connect to that legacy network will be out of luck after that date."
     
    #6 ironass, Aug 5, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2015
  7. cheekymcgee

    cheekymcgee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi and thanks for the welcome. I'm not sure I understand what that quote means. This phone is both CDMA and GSM compatible. It's a Galaxy S4 SGH-M919.
     
  8. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,391
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,391
    5,591
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    It sounds as though you need to switch network or change your APN settings.
     
    cheekymcgee likes this.
  9. super4goku

    super4goku Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015

    Aug 5, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    I have a similar problem with my Galaxy S4 Active cellphone. As of early July, my phone only gets 4G rather than 4G LTE. This wasn't a problem before that date. It was unlocked from AT&T so I'm not sure if that's causing the problem...
     
  10. cheekymcgee

    cheekymcgee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks man! It was set to GSM Only. I switched it to CDMA/GSM Auto and now I've got 4GLTE. Thanks for the idea!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...