1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] [Unofficial] MetroPCS S4 Root Information Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ARocker, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Now we know what to do if it comes up again. Glad you got it sorted out.
     

    Advertisement

  2. exitprogram

    exitprogram Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    113
    15
    38
    Male
    Dallas, Texas

    Just DONT make the noobie mistake that i did and try to flash the modem with Mobile Odin while at work without a data cable... Flash with desktop version of Odin ONLY.
     
    ARocker likes this.
  3. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Version 6 was released :)

    Do you know that Insane comes with its own custom kernel? Just saying. The one it comes with is good too :)
     
    exitprogram and danyvw like this.
  4. exitprogram

    exitprogram Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    113
    15
    38
    Male
    Dallas, Texas
    Yea i was gonna download it cause i checked the site today and it was actually released only yesterday but i decided against it for now because there is some kind of issue some users are having with some type of binary or something like that.

    And actually i didn't know that it came with its own Kernel... Now i'm going to have to get rid of KT and compare it to the v5 one !!
     
  5. exitprogram

    exitprogram Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    113
    15
    38
    Male
    Dallas, Texas
    The Custom TouchWiz (for Insane KitKat 4.4.2) can be found on the developers thread on XDA.

    Not sure if this is a TouchWiz "Kernel" (didn't know there were kernels for launchers) but its been modded to be quick and responsive. I haven't tested it yet but should work for all TouchWiz ROMS and not just the Insane KitKat
     
    ARocker likes this.
  6. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    Yes my friend, kernels are made for GE, TW and AOSP and they are not interchangeable.
     
  7. Trenton Minear

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 12, 2013

    May 12, 2013
    42
    0
    15
    I have been having problems with just service in general like it's bad at my house and like out in town to its bad but then i restart it and it's good its very hit or miss I'm on insane kit kat 4.4.2
     
  8. rdrain1994

    rdrain1994 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    103
    19
    38
    Male
    Atlanta
    I'm on a rom called Phoenix rom from the s4 i9505 xda forums. My mms isn't working though. I would ask in those forums but I can't until I make like 10 posts first. Any ideas?
     
  9. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Do you experience it with other roms or just with insane kitkat?
     
  10. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    I haven't tried any roms for the 9505 and don't know anything about Phoenix rom. What you can try to do is use the mms apk from a tmobile rom that is similar to Phoenix rom. For instance, if Phoenix is an AOKP rom then get the mms.apk from a tmobile AOKP rom or if Phoenix is touchwiz based then get the secmms.apk from a tmobile touchwiz rom.
     
    danyvw likes this.
  11. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Touchwiz is more than just a launcher. Its all of the special features and look and feel that ship with your Samsung device. Touchwiz is integrated into the basically the whole rom just like Cyanogen is.
     
    danyvw likes this.
  12. Trenton Minear

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 12, 2013

    May 12, 2013
    42
    0
    15
    It's my 1st rom
     
  13. Trenton Minear

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 12, 2013

    May 12, 2013
    42
    0
    15
    This is my 1st rom
     
  14. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    That's not true, you had the stock rom before you flashed kitkat. Did it happen with the stock rom?
     
    danyvw likes this.
  15. Trenton Minear

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 12, 2013

    May 12, 2013
    42
    0
    15
    ya thats right with the 1st one i did but im all good now i got wifi calling working so ya
     
  16. rdrain1994

    rdrain1994 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    103
    19
    38
    Male
    Atlanta
    Is there anyway to make the settings touch button a multi task button like the s5?
     
  17. Trenton Minear

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 12, 2013

    May 12, 2013
    42
    0
    15
    This is going to be a dumb question but how can I move the app button I don't like it on the right
     
  18. rdrain1994

    rdrain1994 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    103
    19
    38
    Male
    Atlanta
    Download another launcher
     
    ARocker likes this.
  19. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    Using Xposed module named S5 SystemUI Theme you can do it
     
    ARocker likes this.
  20. rdrain1994

    rdrain1994 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    103
    19
    38
    Male
    Atlanta
    I see the module but only for the note 3
     
  21. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    Almost all features work with the GS4
     
  22. rdrain1994

    rdrain1994 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    103
    19
    38
    Male
    Atlanta
    That feature isn't working but it should be according to what you said right?
     
  23. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    Already tried but didn't work
     
  24. eskrape

    eskrape Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014

    Jul 13, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Male
    El Monte, CA
    So i flashed "the sickness" rom which is a tmobile rom based off insane kit kat and it's working great, but up until a couple hours ago my data stopped working and redirecting me to tmobiles website saying i should upgrade my plan. I have the unlimited plan on metro pcs so i shouldnt be getting this. I mean i wasnt getting it before why now.?
    Anybody have any ideas?

    I tried resetting the apns, tried both tmobile and metros apns and no luck.
    Im wondering if i should change the baseband to the nb4 since i still have the mk5 that came stock on my gs4 from metro.
     
  25. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    764
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    Only time I have ever seen the redirect page is when I tether. It pops up on my PC browser.

    I also have the unlimited plan on metro. I don't use the sickness version, I have the regular insane kit kat and dont have any data issues. From what youre telling me tho, it worked fine for a while and now suddely its not, yes? I would maybe try a fresh install.

    The base band version shouldnt make a difference with the issue you're having. Though updating to the newest baseband may be a good idea anyway.
     
    eskrape likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...