1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root MetroPCS Update Rooted Phone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rone3, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
    My wife updated her phone not knowing she couldn't because it was rooted. Now she gets a blank screen. Any one knows how to fix it? Thank you
     

    Advertisement

  2. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    Does it boot up and everything? To figure out if that's the problem try booting up and after it boots then hold the power button to make the menu pop up, this should turn the screen on, after that make sure you know where the unlock slider is and unlock your phone, after that hold the button down to make the screen turn on again and drag down the status bar, hit the quick settings button then the settings button, scroll down to developer options (if disabled hit about phone and tap the model number as many times needed) scroll down to "Disable HW Overlays" that should turn the screen back on. Note that this entire process is done blindly and you will have to do it every time you reboot, or you could get tasker and secure settings(paid) and enable a task to start on boot that toggles this option. Hope this helped
     
  3. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
    Thanks. That helped. How do you "enable a task to start on boot that toggles this option"?
     
  4. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    You have to get Tasker and secure settings, now I'm not telling you to do this but there are a few places you can get tasker for free (aptoide) and for the secure settings app you need the full version which you can obtain for free using the app freedom and market unlocker, just look up how to get free in app purchases on android and you should find something. Now after all this you need to open Tasker, create a new system event and select system boot, then press back, now select new task name it whatever you like, click the plus button on the bottom and it ask what type of event, hit plugin and secure settings should be there open it select root actions and select hardware overlays, then select toggle and save it, now when you boot up if its not toggled it will toggle it but if it is toggled it will turn it off so be carful, you might want to add a shortcut to the home screen through gravity box that enables the overlays so if it does disable it then she can swipe up and enable it. Hope this helped if so don't be shy to hit the thanks button :)


    EDIT: I could make a quick video if you need me to.
    Edit-Edit: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DZEhiPDFcEI&feature=youtube_gdata_player I made a video for you and anyone else who needs it, I also made a small mistake while making this video and in my explanation, you need to select toggle off instead of toggle, since the default is off setting this to "off" makes it turn on.
     
    rone3 likes this.
  5. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
    Worked. Thanks again.
     
  6. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
    It's not working for me now. How do you do a shortcut using Gravity Box? Thanks.
     
  7. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    I didnt make a shortcut using gravitybox? I used tasker and secure settings.
     
  8. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
    So what you ment by this "you might want to add a shortcut to the home screen through gravity box that enables the overlays so if it does disable it then she can swipe up and enable it."?
     
  9. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    I didn't mean through gravity box I meant through tasker.
     
  10. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    I didn't mean through gravity box I meant through tasker, or use secure settings. It was late when I wrote that long post. My bad.
     
  11. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
    Oh alright. So why it's not working now? Every time I restart it goes back to the problem.
     
  12. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    "..note that this process is done blindly and you will have to do it everytime you start your phone up."
     
  13. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
    Yes, but doesn't the Tasker pose to do it for me every time I restart? It worked before but for some reason after I had to factory reset to see if that fixed the problem it doesn't do it no more.
     
  14. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    It stopped working for me aswell, I'm going to try and set it to where it completes the tasks on startup of system-ui app
     
    rone3 likes this.
  15. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
    Can I disable HW overlay using build.prop? Thanks.
     
  16. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    You could try, I don't like messing with build.prop settings, they're too easy to mess up for me. If you find anything let me know.
     
  17. rone3

    rone3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013

    Aug 24, 2013
    45
    2
    36
  18. Mikito1976

    Mikito1976 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #266
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    263
    99
    53
    Male
    \
    \
    Has any one figured out how to fix this annoying problem. I have tried the tasker and secure settings with no luck. My phone was great all this time and after months avoiding the stupid Metro update I decided to give it a go and now all I got is this freaking problem. To make things worst the phone never updated yet it's still showing me that I have an mandatory update. SMH...
     
  19. DNRDustin

    DNRDustin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    198
    37
    43
    Male
    Code Monkey @ Software Developer
    Nor-Cal
    pull the update off your phone and upload it DUDE!!!!!!!
     
  20. Mikito1976

    Mikito1976 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #266
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    263
    99
    53
    Male
    \
    \
    Dude!!! What you mean? By the way this is my current version.
    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]
     
  21. johnnyl1111

    johnnyl1111 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,497
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    1,497
    545
    213
    texas
    download an app called "ota snatcher" from google play and see if you can get the update.zip because we could potentially make this phone unbrickable with the update.zip
     
  22. Mikito1976

    Mikito1976 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #266
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    263
    99
    53
    Male
    \
    \
    OK, I did downloaded the OTA app but it's not working, meaning I downloaded the update but the OTA app is not snatching it. I still have the update showing on my status bar and I the settings it shows that it's ready to install. Any other suggestions on how I can get the update.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  23. DNRDustin

    DNRDustin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    198
    37
    43
    Male
    Code Monkey @ Software Developer
    Nor-Cal
  24. Mikito1976

    Mikito1976 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #266
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    263
    99
    53
    Male
    \
    \
    No luck. The cache folder doesn't show a sign of a zip. I tried adb, ota app and another desktop program that I use to pull or push stuff and no freaking luck. That file must be downloading to a different folder or something else is happening.
     
  25. johnnyl1111

    johnnyl1111 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,497
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    1,497
    545
    213
    texas

Share This Page

Loading...