1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] Upset

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by genmiami, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. genmiami

    genmiami Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013

    Oct 3, 2013
    16
    5
    16
    Black box ROM doesn't show lte. Only 4g. -.-
     

    Advertisement

  2. ARocker

    ARocker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1,274
    762
    233
    Male
    Jersey City, NJ
    I haven't tried Black box but I like the inverted stuff. I've been stuck on Infamous, it does what i want it too. Black box is based on the international firmware i believe. I'm pretty sure that's part of the issue. Not sure what the fix might be tho.
     
  3. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    The international roms don't have the same data icons as the tmobile roms it will show 3g 4g and h+ for lte if you want lte to show you might have to flash a tmobile build prop or maybe try it under an lte area and see if you get h+ which will be lte
     
    ARocker and danyvw like this.
  4. genmiami

    genmiami Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013

    Oct 3, 2013
    16
    5
    16
    It was also a tmobile rom it was really nice i like it because it kept air gestures but mostly it kept mutiwindow however it said i had no mobile data at like 8 am so i took it off. -__- it basically was asking me to sign into my tmobile account
     

Share This Page

Loading...