1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS] Working root for MetroPCS LG Optimus F6 LGMS500

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tkirtley, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    This works:

    How to easily root an Android device | How To - CNET

    It uses a utility called "Kingo Root" that cycles through various exploits until it finds one that works - but it doesn't let you know which one did the trick - so I can't share that.

    Watch out during the download to make sure and deselect the ad ware options, unless you like more ads on your PC.

    Enjoy.
     

    Advertisement

    bobby mundy and kandikan80 like this.
  2. rsurfer

    rsurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida
    kandikan80 likes this.
  3. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    You must be a juvenile. Would not have posted if I hadn't just done it successfully.
     
  4. MrGlowy

    MrGlowy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    648
    135
    113
    Male
    High School Student
    California
    Post a picture of root checker. Just to reassure other members. ;)
     
    rsurfer likes this.
  5. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    I am out in edge country right now,
     
  6. rsurfer

    rsurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida

    Yes , one of my better qualities.
    You are obviuosly a newbie to this forum , pics woulda been a no brainer , derr

    This may work to root phone however, I have serious doubts about a company that builds software to root android universally for free.
     
  7. rsurfer

    rsurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida
  8. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    I gots mad cleanup skilz, and lack paranoia. Was posted on CNET for crying out loud, and they have been around for 20+ years. Get real. Here are the pics - u don't trust - then live without root till something you like better comes along. I have root. See attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

    infowarz likes this.
  9. MrGlowy

    MrGlowy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    648
    135
    113
    Male
    High School Student
    California
    Why is there a T-Mobile symbol on the corner?
     
  10. Iddoom3

    Iddoom3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    47
    12
    18
    Male
    HVAC technician
    Central Florida
    Can't we all just get along? :p :D
     
  11. rsurfer

    rsurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida

    :p EXACTLY - Mad skilz with T-mobile
     
  12. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    I flashed the MetroPCS kdz to my T-mobile F6 for tethering block workaround. Good catch, though.
     
  13. MrGlowy

    MrGlowy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    648
    135
    113
    Male
    High School Student
    California
    So you have a T-Mobile one with the metro firmware?
     
  14. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    That is correct. The T-mobile F6 stock rom phones home when you try to wifi tether (even with FoxFi) and checks to see if you paid up the extra. Metro doesn't. Works a treat.
     
  15. rsurfer

    rsurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida
    So your T-mobile phone was already rooted before you flashed a metro rom
     
  16. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    Ok, I will try to clear up the confusion:

    I purchased a new T-mobile F6 for use with my existing SIM, think of it as a replacement phone - or an upgrade.

    I rooted it using the motochopper method listed in this forum.

    Much to my dismay - FoxFi stopped working because of new T-mobile software designed to prevent it.

    So I flashed the MetroPCS kdz, which restored the phone to a unrooted state with no clockworkmod recovery - in other words, just like a phone I would have purchased new from MetroPCS.

    I tried several methods to root, such as Z4, a couple of all in ones, and motochopper. They didn't work.

    I used the method listed above, and it finally did work.

    I have a rooted phone with clockworkmod recovery and MetroPCS firmware, with wifi tethering that works. I am simply sharing this in case someone else may profit from it.

    That is all I know.
     
  17. rsurfer

    rsurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida
    I would rather stay rooted for now than use free software by a company hiding and denying the fact that it is a Chinese company making kingo for free , and downloads the drivers for your phone from a IP adrs. site in china . .
     
  18. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    China is a near neighbor to them. I expect that anyone that owns an iPhone owes thanks to the Chinese tech sector for its functionality.

    It is your phone, and your choice, of course.
     
  19. rsurfer

    rsurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida
    Only Chinese talk in the way you just did , near neighbor.
    Definitely the word is out kingo is bad news,
    no mater what say the newbie say what :smokingsomb:
     
  20. x3lit3forc3x

    x3lit3forc3x Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Wifi tethering is not working for me, i got the phone rooted with kingo, and it says its rooted, but none of the tethering apps are working gives me a network error
     
  21. rsurfer

    rsurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    98
    8
    16
    Hollywood, Florida
  22. x3lit3forc3x

    x3lit3forc3x Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I need help, i bought this phone, but with metro and my friend rooted it with the kingo root, the phone shows its rooted via the verification thing.

    But i cannot wifi tether not even with foxfi (the default app 4g mobile hotspot also runs) should i remove the 4G mobile hotspot app from the phone, i don't know what to do.
     
  23. tkirtley

    tkirtley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    10
    3
    36
    My tethering issue was with T-mobile. If you are a MetroPCS person, I can only guess at ways to help. Try FoxFi (it might not show in playstore for you, but you can find it online), and enable the proxy if it doesn't work without that setting. If that doesn't work, then USB tethering using PDANET+ would be your only option.

    Hope this helps.
     
  24. x3lit3forc3x

    x3lit3forc3x Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Yeah i got the MetroPCS version, tried foxfi and every other app and it doesn't work, everytime i use foxfi or any other app, the 4G Mobile Hotspot also runs, and its conflicting.
     
  25. benjya58

    benjya58 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2012

    May 25, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    The kingo root worked on my metropcs lg optimus f6. It was easy and flawless
     

Share This Page

Loading...