1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Accessories Micro SD card upgrade.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tattyjacket, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. tattyjacket

    tattyjacket Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Hi group,
    I'm currently using a 4Gb Micro SD card in my Hero, which is just about full.
    I want to get a bigger card. I hear that a Class 6 card is the one to get. Any advice?

    Now, when I get my new card, do I simply copy everything from the old card, into my computer, take out the 4 Gb card from my phone, replace it with my new card, then copy all of the data back?


    Incidentally.......and I know that I might have been a bit slow here, but I just did teh ROM upgrade thingy then the phone upgraded to Android 2.1

    What a difference. If you are still running 1.5, I would definately go for this upgrade, but be warned.....you will need a free evening with no possibility of disturbances.

    Phil
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,003
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Buy from reputable sources only, and don't get hung up on the class rating. It only stipulates the minimum read/write speeds, so a good Class 4 can outperform a mediocre Class 6. In day-to-day use you probably won't notice a difference between them anyway.

    Yup, exactly that. Make sure you format the new card in the phone before copying the data back, to ensure that the file system is 100% compatible.
     
    Cullers likes this.
  3. nick_j007

    nick_j007 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Quick question on the back of this please...

    What the biggest sized SD card the Hero will take?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,003
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I've read 32GB in some reviews but have never seen confirmation from HTC themselves (their specs for the Hero don't list supported capacities). The onboard memory controller should support 32GB cards, though.
     
    nick_j007 likes this.
  5. nick_j007

    nick_j007 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    17
    0
    15

    Thanks Slug.

    I assume you mean 32Gig not MB? :)

    What's the most I could put in and know it will work reliably pls?
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,003
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Oops, well spotted. :eek: I was at work and working on another email at the time.... if I substituted GB for MB in that one I'll have a bit of explaining to do.

    I used a 16GB Transcend card for over a year without any problems, until I moved it into my new handset.
     
  7. nick_j007

    nick_j007 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    LOL. You'll need to polish up on those multi tasking skills me thinks ;)

    Cool, I'll look for a bigger card soon.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Cullers

    Cullers Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    That answers my question as well. So its pretty safe to change up to 32gb?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...