1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support micromax A57 increase ram size

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by srinivasit26, Nov 8, 2012.

  1. srinivasit26

    srinivasit26 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I hv rooted my phone.. i clear the unwanted apps using the titaniam bkup .. i want to extend my ram
    Kindly help for this
     

    Advertisement

  2. srinivasit26

    srinivasit26 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I hv tried swapper2 and ram expander also.
     
  3. akhilsnaik

    akhilsnaik Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012

    Oct 19, 2012
    17
    4
    16
    hi srinivasit. once you are done with rooting u can play with your phone's internal memory , ram etc.

    i found this post helpful in increasing the ram of my mmx a57..
    INCEASE RAM
    hope this works for you tto. i used the process two of the mentiiend method.

    Swapper did worked for me..come join us here.

    please like this post if helpful
    MMx a57 facebook group
     
  4. rsinha108

    rsinha108 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012

    Nov 13, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    Guys, I have tried ram boost from google play store (free one) and it solved all RAM related issues ..

    Try this out!
     
  5. dan13l

    dan13l Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012

    Oct 3, 2012
    13
    1
    16
    hey guys,

    So i have tried out all the solutions everyone has given here. Thanks for that btw.

    My question is how do we know if its working or not ?? Cause when i check the ram status in settings or using any app, it gives me the usual which is about 160mb.

    So how i dont really know if what i have tried is working or not.
    Your help is most appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  6. Bansuk

    Bansuk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013

    Jan 26, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    jst use swapper for root...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...