1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Micromax A70 General FAQ and Discussion

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by insane_subro, Sep 28, 2011.

  1. adityadeva

    adityadeva Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    265
    32
    63
    resolution is 320x480 for both but pixel density is different.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sunil90

    sunil90 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    327
    47
    63
  3. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    ZTE Blade is 480x800 :(

    Any other?
     
  4. sunil90

    sunil90 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    327
    47
    63
    The closest phone i wd say is Xperia X8, if u neglect the cameras..
    @adityadeva
    Blade has 267 pixels per inch, because it has 480 by 800 rez @ 3.5 inch display

    A70's Pixel density is
    The diagonal pixels=Square root of (320*320 + 480*480)
    Diagonal Screen Size = 3.2 inch
    Pixel density = 576.888204/3.2 = 180.277564 pixels per inch
     
  5. songoku

    songoku Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    26
    3
    16
    Hey everyone need help regarding Memory Card

    I have a class 4 card right now... most of my apps are installed on it...
    Will a class 10 sd card improve performance greatly?? :O
     
  6. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli

    Yes.
    I use it right now.
    Its excellent.
    I hardly see preparing sd card at status bar after a startup
     
    songoku likes this.
  7. adityadeva

    adityadeva Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    265
    32
    63
    sorry.

    htc explorer is there by no cm7:(
     
  8. adityadeva

    adityadeva Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    265
    32
    63
  9. adityadeva

    adityadeva Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    265
    32
    63
    Md5 mismatch. What to do?
     
  10. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli

    What were you doing?
    Are you restoring ur backup or installing any ROM
     
  11. rishu

    rishu Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    2
    16
    mumbai
    my music app stops automatically leading to force close>>>>>>>
    is there any solution for this????????
     
  12. ams04

    ams04 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    128
    11
    38
    Student
    PUNE

    I was happened to me also during restore....

    Problem with me was ...my backup rom is inside of two folders and I was selecting uppermost folder(md5 mismatch)

    But after copying (rom folder) to (backup restore folder) no md5mismatch
     
  13. gouthamb

    gouthamb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011

    Dec 2, 2011
    231
    38
    43
    SWE
    Android
    how to make laptop as wi-fi hotspot and connect a70 with laptop?anybody pls help with this.
     
  14. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
  15. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    If you just want to connect phone to internet,do what varun said.
    Else, search for connectify to.,reate hotspot :)
     
  16. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    @akshaybz
    you can try to port rom of zte blade it will work on a70 even if zte is hdpi
    look at ics port for p500 it is working and someone ported the same ics to optimus me which is a ldpi ....so try it
     
  17. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli

    What's news for that fm radio and Bluetooth port?
    Are u working in it?
     
  18. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    Working on the LG P500 prime, if I get that to work, I think I will try the ZTE ROM :)
    Bad thing is that the logcat doesn't work :(

    Yeah I'm.
    I'm trying to figure out changes he made to services.jar
    He's an inactive xda member and hasn't seen my PM yet.
     
  19. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    Use it emulator ...it will give logcat and what Bluetooth problem
     
  20. gouthamb

    gouthamb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011

    Dec 2, 2011
    231
    38
    43
    SWE
    Android
    thanks guys @varun,akshay.
     
  21. vikrambartwal

    vikrambartwal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Computer Engineer
    I too am interested in class 10 card, whats the cost of class 10 card 8gb, from where can i purchase it. When i bought my A70 on 19 Aug 2011. I searched plenty of places even at Tata Croma, every where its class4.
     
  22. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli

    Buy it from Letsbuy.com
    I bought a 8GB class 10 card at Rs.694
     
  23. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
  24. gouthamb

    gouthamb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011

    Dec 2, 2011
    231
    38
    43
    SWE
    Android
    i downloaded connectify,installed it and started hotsopt in it.in my a70 i switch on wi-fi.its keep on scanning for hot hotspot,but did not connect.so what i have to do now? :(
     
  25. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    If your phone isn't able to find the hotspot,

    There is some problem with connectify's compatibility with ur PC.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...