1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root MikG 3 and Anthrax

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RCope48, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    Currently running this combo, favorite of course for many here, was curious though, whenever I reboot or make an nandroid, or whatever, is it normal for it to boot twice? Its like everything loads up, and then...reboot, then everything is cool...anyone else experiencing this?:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    There was some discussion about this in the original mikG 3.0 thread. I do believe it reboots on its own during the first boot up after flashing but I'm not aware of it doing that all the time.

    Hopefully someone currently running MikG can chime in. Shouldn't take long, its one of the most popular ROMs.
     
    TADitto likes this.
  3. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    It shouldn't do it twice. Only thing I can think of is that it's an a2sd thing....it's baked into the rom, did you flash another script on top of what was already built in? That might be it. Otherwise, I'm not sure what could be causing it.
     
    Granite1 and Rxpert83 like this.
  4. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    I was running More Freedom, and flashed to Anthrax following the wipe/flash/wipe reboot procedure, and I did do a a2sd reinstall from the TE app, but Ive done that plenty of times before with no issues, any idea where to go from here? its not that big a deal I guess, I don't do a lot of reboots, and I like my current combo of MikG and Anthrax.
     
  5. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I'm with Mizz, I think its probably your a2sd install rebooting like that. The 2 boot thing was common on a lot of the newer roms with the a2sd cooked in, and was always listed in the OP as a common thing not to worry about.
    If its not borking anything, I wouldn't worry about it for now. I'll try and do a little research to see if anything comes up. If you don't hear back from me shoot me a pm, I'll remember then ;)
     
    dustwun77 and Rxpert83 like this.
  6. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    Thanks...for some reason no "thanks" button on my pc at work...IT guys...:rolleyes:
     
  7. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Mine did the same thing, I never gave it a second thought til you mentioned it.
     
  8. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    No worries, the thanks I accrue are just a side note, I really don't pay attention to em. I'm just happy to help folks when I can. :)
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  9. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ok I just got done doing some reading over at the mikmik, and I have a question now.
    Did you move your dalvik cache to your sd card?
    A couple versions back aamikam posted in his change log that the double reboot when moving dalvik to sd was fixed. Now it seems you are having that issue on 3.0. At least that's what it seems to me. I'm going to post up a question over there and see if Nick or Jade have any ideas of what's going on.
     
  10. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    Yes, Dalvik is on SD Card, but it did not double boot when i was using More Freedom Kernel, just after I flashed to Anthrax
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...