1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root mikG... sense 2.1 (3?)... htcsense.com

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jpkotor, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. jpkotor

    jpkotor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    187
    10
    38
    i'm kind of confused about sense 2.1 vs sense 3. the evo by default comes with sense 1 right? i just flashed mikG 1.0.4 w/ htc sense 2.1 and i'm liking the newer sense UI. but if i had sense 1, and now have 2.1, what's 3 and why do some roms say sense 2.1 + 3?

    i connected to the HTC hub and connected my device so i can access it at htcsense.com. however, the dashboard at htcsense.com, after syncing with my phone, cannot locate it or make it ring, lock, etc. all it does is basically back up my contacts. since mikG has sense 2.1 should I be able to use those features from the dashboard now or are they still not supposed to be working because the hardware isn't supported on htcsense.com?

    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. jpkotor

    jpkotor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    187
    10
    38
    when it comes to the sense 2.1 vs 3 issue i guess my question is more along the lines of what has been getting sense 3 vs 2.1 and why is the EVO stuck with sense 1 (even the 2.3.3 update has sense 1 correct?) because the simple question "what is it" is simply answered by "different versions".
     
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah the numbers are confusing. htc has said that phones with dual core will be getting sense 3.0 only. but the devs are amazing and they have been able to get sense 3.0 working on our phones. so the roms with 2.1+3.0 basically means that they have sense 2.1 with some elements of 3.0 built in.
     
  4. jpkotor

    jpkotor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    187
    10
    38
    thanks. so does that include the features such as locate, wipe and ring? because on the dashboard i cannot connect to my phone. it has 2 bars w/ 3g right now. for what it's worth i just figured out that lookout cannot connect to my phone either... er...
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    sorry it is late. not sure what those features are. did you sync your htc account at the beginning?
     
  6. jpkotor

    jpkotor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    187
    10
    38
    yea. originally the dashboard said i had to wait for it to sync. then that finished and now i can see all my contacts on htcsense.com (not really useful since they're synced with my gmail...).

    the dash features are to make it ring even if silent, locate it (gps), lock it, wipe it. i use lookout right now which lets me make it ring and locate it (for free) or i can lock/wipe if i pay for premium (which i'd like to avoid since its likes 30 bucks/year). right now neither is connecting so maybe i just have worse reception than it seems at my parent's house...
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i would try wiping dalvik cache and cache again and see if that works as well.
     
  8. jpkotor

    jpkotor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    187
    10
    38
    thanks for the suggestion.. no luck. i'll give it a go when i have better reception but it'd be cool if someone knew if htcsense.com should work in the first place. because if it doesn't then i dont have to bother troubleshooting :)
     
  9. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    3,937
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    3,937
    1,957
    693
    Male
    USA
    Do you have TEP (Sprint insurance)? The TEP app is free and it does the same things as Lookout.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...