1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Milestone on AT&T

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wallyj88, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. wallyj88

    wallyj88 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I bought a new Milestone off that big auction site. Got it last week and put the SIM card from my recently deceased Blackberry Bold in. Phone and WiFi are fine, but I cannot get it to connect to the network without WiFi.
    I'm on AT&T, and had 9 months on my contract and my Blackberry was out of warranty, so I went this route. It is a GSM phone and shows to have the right specs for AT&T.

    What am I missing? I was tying to avoid calling AT&T to change my data plan to a non-Blackberry device, but if that is what I need to do, I will.

    Any help would be appreciated!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Welcome to the forums, Wally.

    I've moved your question out of the News area to the Milestone device section for you. You might get some responses in here.

    Also, you may want to post a query in the AT&T forums here at Android Forums:

    AT&T - Android Forums
     
    wallyj88 likes this.
  3. wallyj88

    wallyj88 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks Frisco, I'll do just that.

    Update, Already got the answer and a fix in the AT&T forum!
     

Share This Page

Loading...