1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Missing CPU settings?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MuffinGod, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. MuffinGod

    MuffinGod Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Hello. If the following question has been asked/answered I apologize. I've been looking for a while, to no avail. I am running cm6 and I've been looking for ways to improve battery consumption. I've seen several references to setting the governor to smartass in cm settings. I naturally looked in my settings, in performance and found nothing marked CPU settings. Did I possibly screw something up when I flashed cm6? Is there something else I need to install? I downloaded invisiblek kernal #28 from xda, and everything is running as normal. Any help or insight is much appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kidhudi

    kidhudi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    6
    16
    i am no pro but sometimes the roms don't have these settings available. to set them you have to use something like setcpu and it will set to smartass and what ever else you wish.
     
    MuffinGod likes this.
  3. MuffinGod

    MuffinGod Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Thanks kidhudi. I guess I just assumed it was a feature of cyanogen cuz I didn't see any mention of setcpu in some of the threads I was reading. Do you know if setcpu is really worthwhile or have you heard of a universal way to max out battery performance. If seen alot of threads stating many different setups, but no real standard. I love cyanogen but the battery life leaves something to be desired.
     
  4. Medion

    Medion Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    1,851
    957
    233
    Male
    Auburn, WA
    SetCPU can only display governors (such as smartass) as long as the governor is supported by the kernel. You'll need a different kernel for either CM6 or 7, aside from what comes packaged with them, to get smartass.
     
    MuffinGod likes this.
  5. MuffinGod

    MuffinGod Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Got setcpu from market and is set on smartass. Ill ill try it out for a couple of days and see what happens. I see u can set profiles, any recommendations?
     
  6. Medion

    Medion Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    1,851
    957
    233
    Male
    Auburn, WA
    Don't bother with screenoff unless you need 245/245. Smartass does it's own 245/384 screen off profile. I'd recommend one for over temp set to 245/384. Also, if you need extended battery life, you could add in profiles for <battery. I used to have:

    Screenoff - 245/245 (priority 100)
    Temp >50c - 245/245 (priority 95)
    Charging - 245/998 (priority 90)
    Battery <40% - 245/768 (priority 85)
    Battery <25% - 245/560 (priority 80)
    Battery <15% - 245/384 (priority 75)
     
    MuffinGod likes this.
  7. MuffinGod

    MuffinGod Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Nice. Thank you much.
     
  8. kidhudi

    kidhudi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    52
    6
    16
    also cm7 doesn't require set cpu because the settings are found in the cynogenmod/performance/cpu performance tab
     
  9. Medion

    Medion Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    1,851
    957
    233
    Male
    Auburn, WA
    Unless it's changed since RC2, you can only change the full-time setting. SetCPU allows for much better profile management. Also, the stock kernel for CM7 doesn't support Smartass.
     

Share This Page

Loading...