1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Missing Media on Aria

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mabuhay, May 25, 2011.

  1. Mabuhay

    Mabuhay Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I'm having a problem regarding on my HTC android Phone.I install something i don't remember anymore then after my photos and music was gone,.but when i connect my phone into the PC looking at my SD CARD i Can see all my music and photos .I couldn't See them through my phone on the Gallery and music.What will i do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    is there a .nomedia file at the root of your SD?
     
  3. Mabuhay

    Mabuhay Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    yes i had nomedia in my SD CARD,what i am supposed to do with it?
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    32,670
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    32,670
    27,275
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    .nomedia will cause whatever directory not to be scanned for media. By being in the root it won't scan the entire sd card. If you have a folder you don't want scanned put it in there, otherwise create a folder just to keep it out of the way.
     
  5. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    You can delete it too
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    32,670
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    32,670
    27,275
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Sure can, but i thought it might be prudent just to move it to where you know it's location in case, in the future the OP wanted to block a folder from being scanned. It's usually easier to copy an existing file than create a new one.

    I realize that .nomedia is just an empty file, but many don't understand that or know how to create an empty file.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...