1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Missing old 1.5 widgets with OTA, is there a fix?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by banjaloupe, May 17, 2010.

  1. banjaloupe

    banjaloupe Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Hi all, my Eris is having a problem some other people noted, where the old widgets from 1.5 all disappear after updating to 2.1 via the OTA. I've tried soft resets with and without battery pulls, and have gotten nothing. Has anyone else had this problem? Did they figure out a solution? I've heard also to hard reset the phone but I would rather not if there's some other solution!

    EDIT: Strangely, under Manage Application, I still have Bookmarks, Calendar, People etc widgets listed, but they are "0.00B" with "0.00KB" total of space. Looks like they got wiped or something?
     

    Advertisement

  2. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Unfortunately, i think you'll have to go with the factory reset.
     
  3. banjaloupe

    banjaloupe Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    At the moment I'm trying to figure out how to clear the device's cache, since I've been reading that that's the source of many problems?

    I'm following the steps thenestor posted here
     
  4. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Not sure if there's a reason for clearing the cache that way.
    But why not just use an app to clear the cache?
    I like Quick app clean cache
     
  5. banjaloupe

    banjaloupe Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Well it just sits there on the screen showing the Eris and the red triangle alert symbol, so I think I'll try doing this through an application instead...
     
  6. minimelo649

    minimelo649 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I have this issue too..... Its EVERY widget from 1.5. Clock/weather, text messages, HTC Peep, Large Calender, etc. And Im also having the facebook issues, but thats not really a priority for me. And on another note, my Last.fm widget doesnt let me log in. Does anyone know if this is a 2.1 issue?

    I just recently got my phone, so a factory reset wont be an utterly horrific process. But I just want to double check. If I factory reset, it will go back to 1.5? And if thats the case, I can re-install 2.1? And if so, there would be a chance that my widgets would be where they should be again? I miss those widgets so much.... :(
     
  7. bjf88

    bjf88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    384
    37
    43
    No, a factory reset will not take you back to 1.5.
     
  8. minimelo649

    minimelo649 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Oh! Even better. So does it seem like a factory reset could be a possible solution fixing the MIA Widget issue?
     
  9. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    580
    63
    98
    I thought I read somewhere that you can clear a cache somewhere and this issue would be fixed? I can't find the answer, and I'm currently having this issue with my sister's phone... just did OTA update, and all HTC widgets are gone...

    Or maybe it was like a uncheck/recheck a sync somewhere? Ugh I don't remember what thread it was in... :(
     
  10. sundoll

    sundoll Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    ATX
    Minime - the factory reset will fix the MIA widget issue - it fixed mine. In my case I did 2 factory resets, because right after the first one seemed to work I noticed the Market would force close - the second one did the trick.
     
  11. minimelo649

    minimelo649 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I just took the plunge and factory resetted! I have my widgets back, but when it came to calling up verizon and reprogramming the phone, i had some issues! It took a couple tries but finally i just got it to reprogram! Thanks for your help everyone! Ill let you know if i run into any problems! (and ill be sure to check if my market force closes on me! )
     

Share This Page

Loading...