1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Missing self-pic on Froyo's messaging app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Endocraft, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. Endocraft

    Endocraft Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    With Froyo, a little picture appears next to each sms message, but for myself it shows only a grey square.

    I do have a picture on my Google Settings About Me profile page, so does anyone know if I have to specify the picture somewhere else?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. J-Mar

    J-Mar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    29
    1
    16
    Corporate Pilot
    Ozarks
    Had this problem too. Solved it by adding myself as a contact in my Gmail Contacts.

    It should pull your Google profile image just like Google Talk does but for some reason it doesn.t
     
  3. Endocraft

    Endocraft Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    Damn, that didn't fix it :(.
     
  4. J-Mar

    J-Mar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    29
    1
    16
    Corporate Pilot
    Ozarks
    You make sure to have your phone number in the contact entry?
     
  5. Ryjabo

    Ryjabo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    You have to add yourself to your contacts list.

    I added myself as just "Me" with a pic (same one I use here, actually, because Disturbed rocks) and my number. That did the trick.
     
  6. bitxboi

    bitxboi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009

    Aug 21, 2009
    323
    6
    36
    Because your SIM number is nowhere related to your Google Account
     
  7. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    You need to have your number listed in Settings => About => Status.

    Right now you probably have 'Unknown' you need to put your SIM into a phone with the ability to edit it's own number (I used an SE K550i) and change it.
     
  8. Endocraft

    Endocraft Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    You're right, it's Unknown.

    I'll try and do it, thanks a lot, man.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...