1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Miui and SD card questions

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by -dyz-, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. -dyz-

    -dyz- Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010

    Dec 24, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Hi,
    So I've managed to root my Desire, all went well, so I thought I'll put a new ROM in.

    I've tried Cyanogen, but then I've downloaded the MIUI (MIUI.us_bravo_1.12.30_Eng_Deo_ZipA_Signed).
    I like how the thing looks now so I thought I'll stick with it for now.

    However,
    I can't move the apps to the memory card, which was the reason I've rooted the thing in the first place. Is there a setting I need to change or is it automatic?

    I've found something about formatting and partitioning the SD card, I've tried setting it up in GParted, but I can't get it to work.

    Could someone advise as to how many and what type of partitions do I need with this ROM?


    Cheers
    dyz
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    1 ext but what do you mean you can't get it to work? Please elaborate in as much detail as you can.

    Most people go for Miui xj so no idea what a2sd script is bundled in yours.

    Also have you read the root memory faq? It may just be a lack of understanding
     
  3. -dyz-

    -dyz- Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010

    Dec 24, 2010
    14
    0
    15
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
  5. -dyz-

    -dyz- Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010

    Dec 24, 2010
    14
    0
    15
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It will be fine.
     
  7. -dyz-

    -dyz- Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010

    Dec 24, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Flashed to the rom from the previous post, same thing I'm afraid:

    I've downloaded the Tapatalk app, and tried moving it to the SD card, here's what I'm seeing:

    [​IMG]


    The move to SD Card button is inactive.

    I've also found this: looks like the phone sees the space available for A2SD+

    [​IMG]
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Thats because you still dont understand what youre doing. If you want to use a2sd+, its NOTHING to do with that screen. Please read the root memory faq!!!
     
  9. -dyz-

    -dyz- Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010

    Dec 24, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Going through it just now... Yeah, should have read it properly earlier...

    So...
    [​IMG]

    I'm on a fresh install just now, memory card is clean so it should be ok.

    Thanks for pointing me in the right directions here :)
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Dont forget to read the bit about "Dark Tremor" in that very same thread. This will be relevant to you. Just do a CTRL + F (Find) for Dark Tremor.
     
  11. -dyz-

    -dyz- Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010

    Dec 24, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Need your help bud, don't think it's working...

    I went through the guide, but the thing is that the A2SD space (like on the previous picture) doesn't change at all after installing new apps, and I'm getting a "low on space message"

    Is there any way of checking if I've missed something?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...