1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root MMS not working. I need concise instructions please.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nooski, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36

    Advertisement

  2. jmedno5891

    jmedno5891 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    143
    25
    43
    California
    Dialer is your phone dialer, go like if you're about to make a phone call and input ##3282#, that will bring up a menu, in which you will find "advanced"
     
  3. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    I'm using the CTMod at the moment, same one you have. Did you do it before you flashed to CTmod or after? I only see a "Phone" icon. No dialer.
     
  4. jmedno5891

    jmedno5891 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    143
    25
    43
    California
    Yeah that is the dialer, just press on the "phone" icon, and your number pad to make a phone call will pop up, that is where you put in the code ##3282#, a menu will pop up with many options, 1 of them being advanced.

    Edit: are you sure you flashed the correct version for the carrier you use? sprint/boost, there should be no issues with MMS in CTmod
     
    Nooski likes this.
  5. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    Thank you so much! I missed one pound sign in the beginning!
     
  6. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    Kay so I followed the directions word by word and now I get a "message expired or unavailable" message. This sucks :(
     
  7. jmedno5891

    jmedno5891 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    143
    25
    43
    California
    First, did you create a backup before flashing CTmod? Second, are you sure you flashed the correct version? You might want to restore your backup and try again.
     
  8. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    I just followed blooddawns directions. He uploaded a fix.
     
  9. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    LOL. Yeah... that fix has been there for a while now. I saw it last weekend when I flashed the updated ZVC version. :D
     
  10. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    Okay now I can't receive picture messages. What the heck. I just fixed the "sending" portion and now it's "receiving" that doesn't work. Oh gosh lol


    Still a great mod. Any fix?
     
  11. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    Did you go in to make sure the settings are correct? Here is the link that tells you how to do that.

    http://androidforums.com/4096117-post59.html

    If it still doesn't work, are you by chance using Handcent?? The stock app and Chomps will work for me but Handcent will not. I have no idea why but the damn thing just won't. lol:D
     
  12. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    Works now, sorry. Been working after using bloodawn's fix.

    Sorry.
     
  13. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Good. I tried Handcent again today and it still will not download MMS. I can download them manually with the stock app and they will show up on Handcent but I can't for the life of me figure out what is going wrong. I'm using Chomps again and it works perfectly.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...