1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Mobile Hotspot on Photon with 3g network question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dragon1, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Dragon1

    Dragon1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Electronics technician
    michigan
    so it worked once for about 5 mins then it stoped working.
    i can launch the app. turn on wifi tether, connect with my laptop and get a ip address, in the 192.168.1.0 network. i can ping the Gateway. if i try to ping google, it gets a DNS lookup yet still 100% packet loss, no internet connection. this is on the sprint 3g network in metro Detroit area. is it the network? location? phone? or do i have to pay for it? i asked my sprint store and they said no its comes with the phone. maby the guy i talked to was a new hire....
     

    Advertisement

  2. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    wifi tethering (e.g. using the phone as a hotspot wirelessly) costs $29.99 per month extra...unless, you A) Root the phone and use an app that'll allow you to do wireless tether for free or B) Use PDANet or EasyTether for a wired tether.

    So, unless you are paying the $29.99 or rooted to be able to connect using a secondary app, you can't use the hotspot function.
     
  3. Dragon1

    Dragon1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Electronics technician
    michigan
    thank you.
     
  4. tiquizia30

    tiquizia30 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 23, 2012

    May 23, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I have a Photon with sprint and since the phone has the hotspot and the plan is an unlimited data i can use this free of charge and actually have had my laptop at work uploading vids to facebook. it slows t down the phones other functions but works well
    my husband has a LG Mqrquee and does not have the hot spot at all so it depends on the phone and plan
     
  5. msglsmo

    msglsmo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Tech Support
    Kansas City
    Routing isn't an option for me. I'd like to tether my Asus Android tablet to my Photon. Any suggestions, besides paying Sprint $30?
     
  6. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Having an unlimited plan does not automatically allow for the hotspot to be used, unless you're paying an addtional $29.99 per month.
     
  7. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Unfortunately, I don't, except for this:

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/...av_result#?t=W251bGwsMSwxLDMsImNvbS5mb3hmaSJd

    Go to that page on a computer, scan the QR code and see if that works. Other than that, you won't have any other options really unless you root (I'm assuming you meant rooting, not routing).
     
  8. msglsmo

    msglsmo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Tech Support
    Kansas City
    FoxFi worked great on my Photon and Asus Transformer Pad. Thank you for the suggestion!
     
  9. davect01

    davect01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012

    Jan 22, 2012
    41
    8
    16
    Fountain Hills, AZ
    Foxfi works perfectly between my Photon and Sony S tablet.
     
  10. RedSun

    RedSun Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    37
    7
    16
    Refining & Marketing
    San Antonio, TX
    found this tread and i tried FoxFi. i have started 2 seperate sessions for a short times to verify it work and i am just tickled!

    has anyone run accross any issues with it or been caught with it (by carrier)?
     
  11. oaksld

    oaksld Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    18
    1
    16
    Lighting Designer
    Nashville, TN
    How did you install? Are you rooted?
     
  12. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    You didn't read through the posts very well did you. I gave the answer above and a couple posts before yours, someone even quoted the way to download that I mentioned.
     
  13. floorguy

    floorguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    153
    27
    43
    Self Employed
    Northern Utah


    lol funny how people dont read EVERYTHING before they ask...

    BTW this sg3 is the bomb diggity
     
  14. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    All good though. We live in an instant gratification world and us cell/android addicts are just as bad when we complain 'bout the oem's and things they should've done.

    I might jump on the sammy bandwagon with the note 2. Right now, top 2 choices are note 2 and eclipse. Have to see both in person before deciding.
     
  15. jpark

    jpark Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011

    Nov 5, 2011
    41
    5
    16
    FoxFi does work well on the Photon and does not require rooting.

    I used FoxFi for a week at Gulf Shores (on a 3g signal) were I had no WiFi to serve my laptop and my daughter's laptop. Her EVO 3D could not use FoxFi.
     

Share This Page

Loading...