1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Mobile Internet Not Working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Wild182, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. Wild182

    Wild182 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009

    Sep 30, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    Hi guys, new member here, just got my Hero yesterday on Orange UK.

    Was playing around on WiFi all through the day but when I left the house I couldn't connect to mobile internet..I am using APNDroid but enabled 3G/Edge connection and I've got all the right checkboxes ticked in the settings.

    I read somewhere doing a google search that if you've been on Wifi for prolonged periods for some reason the phone struggles to change to mobile internet, so it advised disabling Wifi and Mobile Internet, rebooting the phone and switching on mobile internet, that didn't work either..

    I'm having the same problem this morning, Wifi is fine but I can't connect to mobile internet at home, outside, wherever I am :thinking:

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Have you ever been able to connect at all using mobile data? Do you get a symbol on the top confirming it is active (either G,3g,H etc)?
    I use wifi for long periods and have no problem switching instantly to mobile data. If you've never been able to connect I think you need to phone Orange to confirm your APN settings are correct, and then try a several different areas to eliminate a possible low signal.
     
  3. Wild182

    Wild182 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009

    Sep 30, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    Nope I've not been able to connect at all, and I don't get any symbol at the top, I have tried in several different locations so I don't know...ringing Orange up was my next option looks like it will have to be that, I've just checked my APN Settings and its empty theres nothing in there.
     
  4. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Yeh you just need to enter the APN settings and all will be fine:)
     
  5. Wild182

    Wild182 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009

    Sep 30, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    Yeah just called had to manually enter the settings but seems to be working now
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...