1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Mobile Network - Problems :(

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Poodles, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. Poodles

    Poodles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Hi there,

    I got my HTC Hero the other day and am very very happy with it.

    The only problem is that I cannot connect to the internet through "Mobile Network"... I am on a "3" contract and I am able to access "my 3" which is where i can look at my account, look at my last bill, check my usage, etc.... I can also connect to 3 - Home - that loads fine... but ANY other website (google, bbc, facebook, etc) will not load - it just times out after a while.

    It seams obvious to me that this is an issue with my account on 3. I don't know how many hours I've been on the phone to these guys... I have gone through all the settings with them, more than twice - replaced my SIM card and tried my sim in another phone.... guess what - SAME PROBLEM!

    So Three are now looking into it and have passed my issue onto the network's team... now they said that it may take up to 21 days for someone to get back to me!

    I dobt anyone has anything which could help the situation ... but thought i'd ask to see if anyone has had a simmular problem?!?!?

    Cheers

    Poodles
     

    Advertisement

  2. Andromedar

    Andromedar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I've had a similar problem. I can't even access the 3 sites! I can go online through 3G occasionally, but it's very sporadic. I've had my handset exchanged by 3, but it didn't help. I don't really know what to do next. Maybe installing a custom ROM would help?
     
  3. Bhav

    Bhav Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    180
    2
    36
    London, UK
    That's a bad idea as it immediately invalidated your warranty, which means 3 could just refuse to help you any further and won't replace your handset.

    And anyway...I don't see how a custom ROM would help. This has got to be a settings/3 Network issue.
     
  4. Poodles

    Poodles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Three have said that it can take up to 21 days to so what they need to do!

    I've since noticed that I can't send or receive picture messages! I guess the problems are related ?
     
  5. Scarps

    Scarps Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    I'm on three and don't have any probs.
    You have purchased the internet addon right? - Just checking
     
  6. Poodles

    Poodles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Hi scraps, yup I have the internet add on :)
     
  7. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    In the meantime, WiFI for internet?
     
  8. Scarps

    Scarps Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    and connection to 3g is turned on on the phone?

    does anything work?? widgets? can you go to the market?
     
  9. Poodles

    Poodles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Yup, get the 3g icon but it just times out. Can't use the store or widgets that need access to the internet.
     
  10. Scarps

    Scarps Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    my mobile network settings are as follows.

    data roaming: automatic
    Network operator (greyed out)
    Access point names (3)
    enable always-on mobile : checked

    do you have another handset to check that your internet add on is working and that there's nothing wrong with your SIM??
     
  11. Scarps

    Scarps Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    sorry I just re-read your post about SIM cards
    it's defo something on your account then
    get on the blower and give e'm some stick
     
  12. Poodles

    Poodles Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    9
    0
    25
    Scraps. Does it cost you much with data roaming?
     
  13. Scarps

    Scarps Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    i got the
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...